Cultural food

Food Around The World

  • First Flight to Indonesia

    First Flight to Indonesia
    Flying from Miami at 12:01 am on America Airlines flight 9416, to Paris and arriving at 8:51 am.
  • Layover in Paris

    Layover in Paris
    We have a layover in Paris for two hours and fifty minutes.
  • Flight From Paris to Kuala Limpur, Malaysia

    Flight From Paris to Kuala Limpur, Malaysia
    We leave Paris at 10:41 am on Malaysian Flight 21, and arrive in Kuala Limpur at 10:41 pm.
  • Layover In Malaysia

    Layover In Malaysia
    We have a layover in Malaysia for one hour, and take a nap.
  • Flight from Malaysia to Indonesia

    Flight from Malaysia to Indonesia
    We depart from Kuala Limpur at 11:41 pm on Maylasia Flight 13 and arrive, in Jakarta, Indonesia at 1:41 am.
  • Period: to

    Trip

  • Cab Ride to El Manna Bakery

    Cab Ride to El Manna Bakery
    We take cab from the Jakarta Airport and arrive at 2:29 am to the El Manna 24h Bakery, to buy eggs for our cultural challenge.
  • Buying Eggs

    Buying Eggs
    We buy our eggs at the bakery from 2:29 am to 2:40 am.
  • Cab Ride to the Crater

    Cab Ride to the Crater
    We take a cab ride from the bakery to the Kawah Domas Crater.
  • Arrive at the Crater

    Arrive at the Crater
    We arrive at the crater at 4:50 am.
  • Indonesia Challenge

    Indonesia Challenge
    We arrive at the crater or action apace (geographical area that an individual interacts with on a daily basis) at 4:50 am. Our challenge in Indonesia is to boil the eggs which is a main resource (substance in the environment that is useful to people, is econimically and technologically feasible to access) in the water of the crater like the people of Lembang. Each of us has to hard boil a half dozen eggs at the site (area of ground which point of interest is) and then eat them for breakfast.
  • Cab Ride to the Airport

    Cab Ride to the Airport
    We take a cab from the crater back to the Jakarta Airport and arrive at 7:36 am.
  • First Flight to Madagascar

    First Flight to Madagascar
    We board our flight from Jakarta on Emirates Ek 0357 that departs at 8:00 am, and we arrive in Dubai at 1:30 pm.
  • Layover in Dubai

    Layover in Dubai
    After our arrival in Dubai, we have a three hour and thirty minute layover until 5:30 pm.
  • Flight from Dubai to Nairobi

    Flight from Dubai to Nairobi
    We depart from Dubai on Kenya Airways KQ 0311 at 5:30 pm, and arrive in Nairobi at 9:35 pm. On our flight we sleep for four hours.
  • Layover in Nairobi

    Layover in Nairobi
    After our arrival, we have a layover in the Nairobi airpot until 11:25 pm.
  • Flight from Nairobi to Antananarivo

    Flight from Nairobi to Antananarivo
    We depart from Nairobi on Kenya Airways KQ 0756 at 11:25 pm, and arrive in Antananarivo at 2:45 am. During this flight, we also get the rest of our daily six hours of sleep
  • Cab Ride to Port De Tomasina

    Cab Ride to Port De Tomasina
    After our arrival to Antananarivo, we take a 4 hour and 41 minute cab to Pot de Tomasina.
  • Madagascar Challenge

    Madagascar Challenge
    We arrive to Port de Tomasina of the fragmented state (includes several discontinuous pieces of territory) and physical boundary( made by important physical features on Earth's surface) at 7:26 am. Our challenge is to fish with the local fishermen and catch 28 fish in order to provide for a local family's dinner for one week. This is an example of nomadism(way of life forced by a scarcity of resources). It takes us 3 hours to catch all of the fish we need.
  • Cab Ride Back to the Airport

    Cab Ride Back to the Airport
    We take a cab back to the Antananarivo Airport and arrive at 3:13 pm.
  • First Flight to Poland

    First Flight to Poland
    After out to the Antananarivo Airport, we depart to Johannesburg, South Africa on South african Airways SA8253 at 3:30 pm, and arrive at 6:53 pm.
  • Layover in Johannesburg

    Layover in Johannesburg
    After arrival, we have a 2 hour and 45 mnute layover until 9:38 pm.
  • Flight From Johannesburg to Frankfurt

    Flight From Johannesburg to Frankfurt
    After our layover, we depart from Johannesburg at 9:38 pm on the South African Airways SA260, and arrive in Frankfurt at 8:28 am. During this flight, we sleep for six hours and forty- five minutes.
  • Layover in Frankfurt

    Layover in Frankfurt
    After our flight to Frankfurt, we hava a two hour and forty-five minute layover until 10:13 am.
  • Flight From Frankfurt to Gdansk

    Flight From Frankfurt to Gdansk
    After the layover, we depart from Frankfurt on the Lufthansa LH1376, and arrive in Gdansk at 11:43 am.
  • Cab to Gneba Bakery

    Cab to Gneba Bakery
    After our arrival in Gdansk, we take a cab to the Gneba bakery, to buy paczkis for our challenge. The cab ride is 20 minutes so we will arrive at 12:03 pm.
  • Gneba Bakery

    Gneba Bakery
    We arrive at the bakery and buy our half dozen of pazkis. After our purchase we leave from the bakery at 12:08 pm, and walk five minutes to the Falowiec Building.
  • Poland Challenge

    Poland Challenge
    Our challenge is to have one of us place one Paczki that is of folk culture(culture practiced by a small rural group) in a randomly chosen apartment, while the other person has to walk through the Faloweic ,which is a built environment (man made surroundings that provide the setting for human activity), near the capital region( region near the capital of a state)and find all of the pastries and eat them. Our challenge takes us an hour and a half so we will be finished by 1:43 pm.
  • Cab Ride Back to Gdansk Airport

    Cab Ride Back to Gdansk Airport
    We take another 20 minute cab ride back to the airport and arrive at 2:03 pm.
  • First Flight to Italy

    First Flight to Italy
    After out cab ride, we depart to Copenhagen, Denmark at 12:30 pm, on the SAS SK1758 flight and arrive at 1:30 pm.
  • Layover in Copenhagen

    Layover in Copenhagen
    After our flight to Copenhagen, we have fourty-five minute layover till 2:15 pm.
  • Flight From Copenhagen to Rome

    Flight From Copenhagen to Rome
    After our layover, we leave Copenhagen on the SAS SK681 at 2:15 am, and arrive in Rome at 4:50 pm.
  • Rome Airport Hotel

    Rome Airport Hotel
    After our flight to Rome, we enjoy a nice relaxing night in the airport hotel and order room service.
  • Cab to the Vineyard

    Cab to the Vineyard
    After our relaxing night, we wake up at 5:00 am, and take a 2 hour and 20 minute cab ride to the Valdonica Vineyard.
  • Italy Challenge

    Italy Challenge
    We arrive from our cab ride at 7:20 am. Our challenge in Italy, a european city (cities in Europe that were developed in Midevil period and maintain the same characteristics), is to help the workers at the vineyard that uses organic agriculture(use of natural fertilizers opposed to pesticides and hormones to promote vigorous crop) and pick enough to make two bottles of wine. This act is considered a habit(repetitive act that a certain individual performs). Our challenge take us two hours.
  • Cab to Rome Airport

    Cab to Rome Airport
    We finish our challenge at 9:20 am. Our cab takes us back to the airport and we arrive at 11:40 am.
  • Checkout

    Checkout
    We checkout of the airport hotel and prepare for our next flights.
  • First Flight to Chile

    First Flight to Chile
    We depart from Rome on the Iberia IB3237 at 1:00 pm, and arrive in Madrid at 3:35 pm.
  • Layover in Madrid

    Layover in Madrid
    After our flight, we have a layover in Madrid for 2 hours and 10 minutes.
  • Flight From Madrid to Santiago

    Flight From Madrid to Santiago
    Our layover in Madrd is over, and we board our flight. We depart from Madrid on the Iberia IB7319 at 5:45 pm. We arrive in Santiago at 7:30 am.
  • Cab to Salt Mine

    Cab to Salt Mine
    When we finally arrive in Santiago, we take a cab to Atacama Desert Minerals Salt Mine for 26 minutes
  • Chile Challenge

    Chile Challenge
    We arrive to the salt mine, a suburb( subsidiary urban area surrounding and connected to a centeral city) at 7:56 am. Our challenge in Chile is to dig up the salt, a renewable source(replaced without long wait time) from the mine, put it in a bath, and make sure we use enough to make eachother float or the productivuty(measure of the goods and services produced within a particular country). Our challenge will take us 4 hours.
  • Cab to Santiago Airport

    Cab to Santiago Airport
    After our challenge, we take a cab a 11:56 am, back to the santiago airport.
  • Arrive to the Airport

    Arrive to the Airport
    We arrive from our cab ride at 12:22 pm.
  • Lunch at the Airport

    Lunch at the Airport
    We take a break from traveling and enjoy a nice lunch in the airport's restaurant.
  • Flight from Santiago to Miami

    Flight from Santiago to Miami
    After our lunch, we board our flight. We leave at 3:10 pm on the LAN Airways LN8628.
  • Arrival Home!

    Arrival Home!
    Our flight arrives at 12:00 am. We are finally home, and very jet lagged!