Amazing Race Project

  • Period: to

    Darah's Amazing Race

    This trip is to enlighten me of other cultures and traditions. Instead of just googling basic information on my phone about a country, I am actually traveling to the country and participating in rituals and traditions that are practiced in individual countries.
  • Flight from Miami to Canada

    Flight from Miami to Canada
    Ringette GameOur flight from Miami, FL, United States to the Bouctouche Airport in Cocagne, New Brunswick, Canada leaves at 12:00am and we depart at 12:00pm. Before boarding we paid $744 for two tickets on flight 7455 operated by Air Canada. Canada is a MULTILINGUAL (speaking many languages) country. Most Canadians speak engligh and french.
  • Driving from Boutouche Airport in Cocagne to The Arena

    Driving from Boutouche Airport in Cocagne to The Arena
    A taxi is taking us from the Bouctouche Airport in Cocagne, New Brunswick, Canada to the ringette arena which is at 130 chemin Arena, Cocagne, New Brunswick, CA. The trip is 25 minutes so the times willgo from 12:00pm to 12:25pm. The trip is also 17 miles. With 15% tax, the taxi will cost $19.55. While driving, we noticed the LANDSCAPE (the overall appearance of an area) was very colorful at this time of year. Our taxi driver told us of the most popular LANDSCAPE is the country, Niagra Falls.
  • The Ringette Game

    The Ringette Game
    The Ringette game is located at 130 Marina Arena, Cocagne and for children under the age of 18,tickets are only $2, so we will have to pay $4. The game is three hours so we will be there from 12:25pm-3:25pm.
  • Driving from the Ringette Game to the Poutinerie

    Driving from the Ringette Game to the Poutinerie
    We drove from the Ringette Arena to Smoke's Poutinerie wich is at A à 99 York Street Frederiction, NB. The ride is 2 hours and 17 minutes to it went from 4:00pm-6:17pm. The ride was also 131 miles and with 15% tax, the bill for the taxi was $150.65.
  • Eat Poutine

    Eat Poutine
    Smoke's PoutinerieWe ate 2 meal size traditional poutines which cost $13.98. Poutine is basically seasoned french fries covered in custom gravy with cheese curds. We only ate at the restaurant for one hour so we were there from 6:17pm-7:17pm. While we were eating poutine we told our waiter that he was very nice and he told us that Canada's IDENTITY (how people view themselves) is hard-working, honest, and deeply committed to cooperation.
  • Driving from Smoke's Poutinerie to The Boutouche Airport in Cocagne

    Driving from Smoke's Poutinerie to The  Boutouche Airport in Cocagne
    The drive from Smoke's Poutinerie to the Boutouche Airport in Cocagne took 2 hours and 37 minutes and it was 150 miles. This, plus the 15% tip, caused to bill to be $172.50.
  • Flight from Boutouche to Toronto

    Flight from Boutouche to Toronto
    Our flight from Boutouche Airport in Cocagne to Toronto Pearson International Airport, 6301 Silver Dart Drive, Mississauga, ON L5P 1B2, Canada was 2 hours so it was from 9:45pm-12:15am. This flight was $381 and went into the next day which is Feb 9th. In the flight, we read a pamphlet about India and we saw that they had a CASTE SYSTEM (the strict social segregation of people on the basis of ancestry and occupation) including the Gods, Bhramin, Kshatryia, Vaishya, Sudra, and Untouchables.
  • Flight from Canada to India

    Flight from Canada to India
    Our flight from Toronto Pearson International Airport, 6301 Silver Dart Drive, Mississauga, ON L5P 1B2, Canada to Indira Gandhi International Airport) New Delhi, Delhi 110037, India took 18 hours and 50 minues so we were in the air from 12:19am-7:09am. For two people, it costs $1,225.
  • Drive from India Airport to Veda

    Drive from India Airport to Veda
    The taxi drive from Indira Gandi international Airport to Veda, New Delhi, Delhi 110001 (indian restraunt) was 44 minutes so we were on the road from 7:09am- 7:54am. The trip was 10 miles and with the 15% tip, the bill was $11.50.
  • Veda Indian Restaurant

    Veda Indian Restaurant
    VedaWe ate Indian Curry at Veda which is at New Delhi, Delhi 110001. Although the website doesn't provide a menu, we knew ahead of time that we wanted to try aithentic Indian curry. We stayed at the restaurant for 1 hour so we were there from 8:00pm-9:00pm. We saw on the wall a picture of the symbol, a woman with a bun and in a robe meditating, of BUDDHISM (a religion that elieves that enlightenment will come with knowledge).
  • Drive from Veda to Hotel

    Drive from Veda to Hotel
    We drove from 7:09pm-7:54pm, or 44 minutes, to get from Veda, New Delhi, Delhi 110001 to the Hotel which is at Janpath Road, New Delhi, Delhi 110001. The drive only took 8 minutes and we drove from 9:00pm-9:08pm. It was 2 miles so with 15% tax and we owe the taxi driver is $2.03. When the driver picked us up, we asked him about the Buddhism picture in the restaurant and if the workers were all Buddists. He told us how Buddhism is ATHEISTIC (no belief in gods or a god) and Hinduism is monistic.
  • Sleep

    Sleep
    We slept at the Hotel in India located at Janpath Road, New Delhi, Delhi 110001 from 9:08pm-5:00am which is a total of 8 hours and 52 minutes.
  • Drive to Dance Lesson

    Drive to Dance Lesson
    We are driving from The Hotel which is at Janpath Road, New Delhi, Delhi 110001 to the Bollywood Dance lesson which is at E238 Amar Colony, Laipat Nagar 4 (closest Metro stations: Moolchand and Kailash Colony) opposite Tagore International School. The trip is only 21 minutes and we drove from 5:30am-5:51am. We owe the taxi driver $7 but with 15% tip, we paid $8.05.
  • Bollywood Dance Lesson

    Bollywood Dance Lesson
    Bollywood Dance LessonThw Bollywood Dance Lesson at 8 Amar Colony, Laipat Nagar 4 (closest Metro stations: Moolchand and Kailash Colony) opposite Tagore International School is one hour. The lesson starts at 6:00am so we will be there from 6:00am-7:00am.
  • Drive from the Bollywood Dance lesson to The Airport

    Drive from the Bollywood Dance lesson to The Airport
    Our drive from the Bollywood Dance lesson to the Indira Gandi International Airport took 24 minutes so we were driving from 7:00am-7:24am. The drive was 8 miles so with the 15% tip, we paid the taxi driver $9.20.
  • Flight from India to Ghana

    Flight from India to Ghana
    The flight from Indira Ghandi international Airport to Kotoka International Airport in Ghana took 21 hours and 55 minutes. We are in the air from 7:30am-4:30am the next day which is February 11th. For two people, the cost is $2,250.
  • Drive to Airport to Hotel

    Drive to Airport to Hotel
    We drove from Kotoka International Airport to the Texas Hotel, Kumasi, Ghana. The drive is 155 milesso with the 15% tip,we owe the taxi drives $175.25. The ride took 3 hours and 15 minutes so we were on the road from 4:30am-7:45am.
  • Put Bags in Hotel Room and Freshen up

    Put Bags in Hotel Room and Freshen up
    HotelWe dropped off our bags in our hotel room. The hotel is located at Texas Hotel, Kumasi, Ghana. We also made time to freshen up for the rest of the day. This only took 15 minutes so we were in the hotel room from 7:45am-8:00am.
  • Drive from the Hotel to Ga Mashie Rd, Accra, Ghana

    Drive from the Hotel to Ga Mashie Rd, Accra, Ghana
    Ga Mashie Rd, Accra, GhanaThe drive from The Texas Hotel in Kumasi, Ghana to Ga Mashie Rd, Accra, Ghana took 3 hours and 21 minutes so we were on the road from 8:00am to 11:21am. The drive was 155 miles so we owed the taxi driver, plus a 15% tip, $178.25. While driving, the taxi driver gave us some information about Ghana. He said that Ghana has over 100 ETHNICITIES (a group of people with a common ancestry).
  • Eat Ghanian stew with the villagers in Accra

    Eat Ghanian stew with the villagers in Accra
    Ghanian StewWe ate fish, bean leaf, forowe, and plava sauce stew in a village in Accra, Ghana located at Ga Mashie Rd, Accra, Ghana. This took 2 hours so we ate from 11:21am-1:21pm.
  • Puberty Rite

    Puberty Rite
    Puberty RiteWe will participate in the coming home of the young women who participated in the Puberty Rite. There will be dancing and traditional drumming as the young men participating will also get a look at their potential wife. This will last 3 hours so we will be celebrating from 1:30pm-4:30pm. When we ate, we participated in their CULTURE (beliefs and values used by a group of people) by eating in a communal bowl
  • Drive from Ga Mashie Rd, Accra, Ghana to the Hotel

    The drive from Ga Mashie Rd, Accra, Ghana to the Texas Hotel, in Kumasi, Ghana will take 3 hours and 25 minutes so we will be on the road from 1:21pm-3:46pm. The drive was also 155 miles so $155 plus a 15% tip will cost $178.25.
  • Driving from the Hotel to the Airport

    Driving from the Hotel to the Airport
    The drive from Texas Hotel, Kumasi, Ghana to Kotoka International Airport takes 3 hours and 15 minutes. We are on a 155 mile journey from 3:46pm-7:01pm. Plus a 15% tip, we owed the taxi driver $178.25. While at the Airport, we became aware of the HIERARCHY (system where people are ranked above one another according to status) in Ghana because the higher class Ghanians were making judgemental facial expressions to the lower class Ghanians. You could also tell their status by their attire.
  • Flight from the Ghana to Denmark

    Flight from the Ghana to Denmark
    The flight from Kotoka International Airport to Års Airport, 9600 Aars, Denmark is 11 hours so we will be in the air from 7:01pm-6:01am. The flight is overnight so we will be sleeping on the plane and arrive on February 12th. Also, the cost for two people is $1,883. In the plane, we read another pamphlet but this one was about Denmark. It said that the current POPULATION (number of people in a given area), as of 2013, is 5.614 million.
  • Drive from The Airport to The Hans Christian Anderson Museum

    Drive from The Airport to The Hans Christian Anderson Museum
    Our drive from Års Airport, 9600 Aars, Denmark to The Hans Christian Andersen Museum, Bangs Boder 29, 5000 Odense, Denmark took 2 hours and 25 minutes so we were on the road from 6:01am-8:26am. The journey is 145 miles so, plus a 15% tip, we owe the taxi driver $166.75.
  • Hans Christian Anderson Museum

    Hans Christian Anderson Museum
    Hans Christian Anderson MuseumWe went to the hans Christian Anderson and learned all about this fairy tale writer. We were there for 4 hours so from 8:26am-12:26pm. Luckily, we didn't have to pay because children under the age of 18 are free of charge! In the museum we saw that Hans Christian Andersen was CHRISTIAN (a religion based on the teachings of Jesus Christ) and most of Denmark back then
  • The Drive from the Hans Christian Anderson Museum to Slagkrogen, 5220 Odense, Denmark

    The Drive from the Hans Christian Anderson Museum to Slagkrogen, 5220 Odense, Denmark
    The drive from The Hans Christian Andersen Museum, Bangs Boder 29, 5000 Odense, Denmark to Slagkrogen, 5220 Odense, Denmark was 3 miles so, plus a 15% tip, we owe the taxi driver $3.45. The journey will take only 12 minutes so we will be on the road from 12:26pm-12:38pm.
  • Fastelavn

    Fastelavn
    FastelavnWe will participate in Fastelavn, a CUSTOM (a tradition accepted in a particular place) that occurs before Lent where the children of Denmark dress up in costumes, beat a barrel filled with candy until the sweets pour out, then travel door to door singing the song, "fastelavn er mit navn".. We will participate in this for 4 hours, so from 12:38pm - 4:38pm.
  • Drive from Slagkrogen, 5220 Odense, Denma to the Airport

    Drive from Slagkrogen, 5220 Odense, Denma to the Airport
    The drive from Slagkrogen, 5220 Odense, Denma to the Års Airport, 9600 Aars, Denmark is 2 hours and 34 minutes so we will be on the road from 4:38pm-7:12pm. Since the journey was 152 miles, we owe the taxi driver, plus a 15% tip, $174.80.
  • Flight from Denmark to Rio de Janeiro

    Flight from Denmark to Rio de Janeiro
    The flight from Aars Airport, 9600 Aars, Denmark to → RIOgaleão - Tom Jobim International Airport - Av. Vinte de Janeiro, s/nº - Ilha do Governador, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 21941-900, Brazil took 17 hours and 55 minutes so we were in the air from 7:12pm- 2:12am. The flight went over night and now it is February 13th. The cost for two people is $1,807.
  • Drive from the Airport to the Hotel

    Drive from the Airport to the Hotel
    The drive from the Airport to the Hotel which is at RIOgaleão - Tom Jobim International Airport - Av. Vinte de Janeiro, s/nº - Ilha do Governador, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 21941-900, Brazil to the Hotel which is at Av. Atlântica, 3668 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Brazil took 23 minutes so we were on the road from 2:12pm-2:35pm. The taxi ride is 15 miles so that, plus a 15% tip, recieved $17.25.
  • Drop Off Bags and Freshen Up at the Hotel

    Drop Off Bags and Freshen Up at the Hotel
    We spent 25 minutes, from 2:35pm-3:00pm, freshening up and dropping off our bags at the Hotel. The Hotel is at Av. Atlântica, 3668 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Brazil.
  • Drive from the Hotel to Rio Scenarium

    Drive from the Hotel to Rio Scenarium
    Our drive from the Hotel which is at Av. Atlântica, 3668 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Brazil to Rio Scenarium (Brazilian restaurant) which is at Rua Do Lavradio 20, Rio de Janeiro, State of Rio de Janeiro 20230-070, Brazil (Centro) took 24 minutes so we were on the road from 3:00pm-3:24pm. The ride was also 8 miles so we owe the taxi driver, plus a 15% tip, $9.20.
  • Eat at Rio Scenarium

    Eat at Rio Scenarium
    Rio ScenariumWe ate traditional brazilian food at Rio Scenarium which is lovated at Rua Do Lavradio 20, Rio de Janeiro, State of Rio de Janeiro 20230-070, Brazil (Centro). We ate 2 hours so we were at the restaurant from 3:24pm-5:24pm.
  • Drive from Rio Scenarium to Rio Town Center

    Drive from Rio Scenarium to Rio Town Center
    The drive from the restaurant, Rio Scenarium, to the main center of the city, Rio de Janeiro, was only 1 mile so what we owe to the taxi driver, plus a 15% tip, is $1.15. The ride is also only 5 minutes so we'll be on the road from 5:24pm-5:31pm.
  • Change into our Costumes for Carnival and Help with the Preparations for Carnival

    Change into our Costumes for Carnival and Help with the Preparations for Carnival
    We got into our extravogent costumes for Carnival and then help prepare for the parade. Basically we just enjoyed the unique and joyful atmosphere until Carnival actually started at 7:00pmhis from 5:31pm-7:00pm.
  • Carnival- Night 1

    Carnival- Night 1
    Carnival 2015We participated in three events:
    1. 7:00pm-The opening ceremony where the Carnival King (Momo) is crowned by the city mayor and receives the city´s keys
    2. 9:00pm- The first of many Preliminary Parades where we danced in our costumes
    3. 11:00pm-1:00am- Black Beads party in Rio Scala
    Tonight, we experienced Rio's many ETHNIC NEIGHBORHOODS (anarea with people with the same ethnicities) like Flamengo.
  • Drive from Scala Rio to the Hotel

    Drive from Scala Rio to the Hotel
    We had the taxi driver drive us from Scala Rio - Avenida Treze de Maio, 23 - Centro, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 20031-050, Brazil to our Hotel which is located at Av. Atlântica, 3668 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Brazil. The drive only took 16 minutes so we were on the road from 1:00am-1:16am. The drive was also 7 miles so we owed the taxi driver, plus a 15% tax.
  • Sleep for 7 hours

    Sleep for 7 hours
    We will sleep at the Hotel from 1:16am- 8:16am
  • Driving from the Hotel to the Beach

    Driving from the Hotel to the Beach
    We drove from our Hotel which is at Av. Atlântica, 3668 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Brazil to Barra da Tijuca Beach. The trip took 30 minutes so we were driving from 8:16am- 8:46am. The drive was 12 miles so we owed the taxi driver, plus a 15% tip, $13.80.
  • Relax and Enjoy the Beach

    Relax and Enjoy the Beach
    BeachWe relaxed and enjoyed the Barra da Tijuca Beach in Rio de Janeiro for three hours so we were on the beach from 8:46am- 11:46pm.
  • Driving from the Beach to the Restaurant

    Driving from the Beach to the Restaurant
    We drove from Barra da Tijuca Beach to the restaurant, Cozinha Topica, which is at Rua Prudente de Moraes 10 | Ipanema, Rio de Janeiro, State of Rio de Janeiro 22420040, Brazil. The drive took 2 hours so we were on the road from 11:46am-1:46pm. Since the ride was 10 miles, we had to pay, plus a 15% tip, $11.50 to the taxi driver. While driving we looked around at the building and saw how much Rio has expanded and become a POPULAR CULTURE (modern music, celebrities, etc. that influence an area)
  • Eat at Cozinha Tipica and Change into our Costumes for Carnival

    Eat at Cozinha Tipica and Change into our Costumes for Carnival
    Restaurant- Cozinha TipicaWe ate 2 3-course meals for $77 each so we paid $154. We were there for 30 minutes so we were there from 1:46pm-2:16p. After we quickly ate, we changed into our costumes for Carnival at the restaurant. This was acceptable because the event for Carnival was less than a minute away from the restaurant so there were many other people dressed like us.
  • Second Night of Carnival

    Second Night of Carnival
    Since the restaurant was less than a minute away from Praça General Osório - Ipanema, RJ, Brazil (where the second night of Carnival is held), we just walked and the time didn't change. We had to get back to Miami before midnight so we were only able to participate inone of the events in Carnival tonight and that was the Banda de Ipanema meets at Praça General Osório. We danced and celebrated for 40 minutes so we stayed there from 2:16pm-2:56pm.
  • Drive from Praça General Osório to the Hotel

    Drive from Praça General Osório to the Hotel
    We drove from Praça General Osório - Ipanema, RJ, Brazil,where the first event of the second night of Carnival took place, to our Hotel which is located at Av. Atlântica, 3668 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Brazil. The drive is only 2 miles so we owed the taxi driver, plus 15% tip, $2.30. We were on the road from 2:56pm-3:01pm so only 5 minutes.
  • Pick Up our Bags and Freshen Up

    Pick Up our Bags and Freshen Up
    We Picked up our bags and got out of our costumes from Carnival. We had to hurry though because we didn't want to miss our flight so we only stayed at the Hotel for 3 minutes. We were there from 3:01pm-3:04pm. When we were in the elevator, the man helping us with our bags spoke of his ETHNIC RELIGION (a religion with a concentrated spatial distribution) which is 80% of Rio's population, Roman Catholic.
  • Drive from the Hotel to the Airport

    Drive from the Hotel to the Airport
    We drove from the hotel which is located at Av. Atlântica, 3668 - Copacabana, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, Brazil to the airport which is located at RIOgaleão - Tom Jobim International Airport - Av. Vinte de Janeiro, s/nº - Ilha do Governador, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 21941-900, Brazil. The drive was 14 miles so, plus a 15% tip, we owed the taxi driver $16.10. We also drove for 26 minutes so we were on the road from 3:04pm-3:29pm.
  • Flight from Rio de Janeirio to Miami

    Flight from Rio de Janeirio to Miami
    We flew from the airport in Rio which is llocated at RIOgaleão - Tom Jobim International Airport - Av. Vinte de Janeiro, s/nº - Ilha do Governador, Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 21941-900, Brazil to the airport in Miami which is located at Miami International Airport, 2100 Northwest 42nd Avenue, Miami, FL 33126 .
    The flight was 9 hours and 29 minutes so we flew from 3:29pm-11:58pm. The price for two people is $1.904 and now our trip is finished.