William Henry Harrison

Timeline created by Karly Jorgenson 14
In History
  • president name

    president name
    William Henry Harrison
  • siblings

    siblings
    -Carter Bassett Harrison
    -Sarah Harrison Minge
    -Benjamin Harrison VI
    -Elizabeth Harrison Rickman Edmondson
    -Anne Harrison
    -Lucy Harrison Randolph Singleton
  • Mother

    Mother
    Elizabeth Basset Harrison
  • Father

    Father
    Benjamin Harrison
    -Statesman and Politics
  • Birthday

    Birthday
    February 9,1773, Berkeley, Charles city count,VA
  • Interesting facts

    Interesting facts
    -became famous for winning the Battle of Tippecanoe
    -Harrison's father singed the Declaration of Independence
  • college

    college
    -attend Hampered Sidney Collage,U.S
  • Education

    Education
    Private tutoring attend Hampered Sidney Collage,U.S
  • Marriage

    Marriage
    wife is Anna Harrison and married November 25,1795
  • Children

    Children
    Elizabeth Basset-1796-1846, John Cleaves Symmes-1798-1830, Lucy Singleton-1800-1826, William Henry-1802-1838, John Scott-1804-1878, Benjamin-1806-1840, Marry Symmes-1809-1842, Carter Basset-1811-1839, Anna Tuthill-1813-1845, James Finely-1814-1817
  • Political Party

    Political Party
    Republican
  • Divorces

    Divorces
    never got divorced
  • pets

    pets
    cow-Sukey
    goat-had no name
  • Military

    Military
    U.S Army, General of Kentucky Militia
  • Quote

    Quote
    " I believe that all the measures of the government are directed to the purpose of making the rich richer and the poor poorer."
  • nicknames

    nicknames
    -General mum
    -old Granny
    -Washington of the west
  • jobs before president

    jobs before president
    -soldier
    -politician
  • Programs and laws

    Programs and laws
    Had none
  • political Offices

    political Offices
    Secretary of North-West Territory, Governor of Indiana Territory, Ohio State Senator, Minister of Colombia
  • News worthy events

    News worthy events
    03/04/1841-Inaugurated as the ninth president
    04/04/1841-dies of Pneumonia only one month of president
    04/06/1841-John Tyler is sworn in
  • retired

    retired
    died before retirement
  • news worthy after office

    news worthy after office
    01/30/1841-fire destroys 300-500 housing units
    02/18/1841-first ongoing filibuster in the U.S senate
  • religion

    religion
    Episcopalism
  • Vice president

    Vice president
    John Tyler
  • height and weight

    height and weight
    -5'8''
    -162lbs
  • Elected

    Elected
    March 4,1841- April 4,1841
  • number of president

    number of president
    9th president
  • left office

    left office
    April 4,1841
  • death

    death
    April 4,1841-Pneumonia, buried at William Henry Harrison Memorial State Park.
  • Wife

    Wife
    Anna Tut-hill
    -July 35,1775-February 25,1864