Former Australian Prime Ministers

Timeline created by da_penguin
  • Edmund Barton 1st Prime Minister

    Edmund Barton 1st Prime Minister
    (1 Jan 1901- 9 Jan 1903)
    Edmund Barton became the first Prime Minister in Australia . After making federation a reality, many people believed he deserved to be the first Prime Minister. He was a member from the protectionest party.
  • Alfred Deakin, 2nd PM

    Alfred Deakin, 2nd PM
    (24 Sep1903- 26 Apr 1904)
    Alfred Deakin became the second Prime Minister of Australia. He was also from the Protectionest Party. When Edmund Barton resigned to become a judge of the High Court, his friend and deputy Prime Minister Alfred Deakin replaced him.
  • Chris Watson 3rd PM

    Chris Watson 3rd PM
    (27 Apr 1904- 17 Aug 1904)
    Chris Watson became the frst Labor Prime Minister. He beacame Prime Minister when Labor wihdrew support for the Protectionest Party.
  • George Reid 4th Prime Minister

    George Reid 4th Prime Minister
    (18 Aug 1904 - 24 May 1905)
    George Reid is a member of the Free Trade Party which opposed the Protectionest Party and the Labor Party. He became the fourth Prime Minister in three years
  • Alfred Deakin Strikes again

    Alfred Deakin Strikes again
    (6 Jul 1905 - 9 Sep 1908)
    Alfred Deakin became Prime Minister for the second time.
  • Andrew Fisher 5th Prime Minister

    Andrew Fisher 5th Prime Minister
    (13 Nov 1908- 9 Mar 1909)
    Andrew Fisher was a memeber of the Australian Labor Party. He became the 5th Prime Minister of Australia.
  • Alfred Deakin (3rd time)

    Alfred Deakin (3rd time)
    (2 Jun 1909- 13 Apr 1910)
    Alfred Deakin became Prime Minister for the third time. He was Australia's 6th Prime Minister.
  • Andrew Fisher (2nd time)

    Andrew Fisher (2nd time)
    (29 Apr 1910- 31 May 1913)
    Andrew Fisher becomes Prime Minister for the second time.
  • Joseph Cook, 6th Prime Minister

    Joseph Cook, 6th Prime Minister
    (24 Jun 1913 - 13 Sep 1914)
    Joseph Cook was a member of the Commenwealth Labor Party.
  • Andrew Fisher (Third Time)

    Andrew Fisher (Third Time)
    (17 Sep, 1914- 12 Jul, 1915)
    Andrew Fisher became Prime Minister for the third time.
  • William Morris Hughes,7th PM

    William Morris Hughes,7th PM
    (27th Oct, 1915- 16th Dec, 1922)
    William Morris Hughes was a member of the Nationalist Party.
  • Stanley Melbourne Bruce, 8th PM

    Stanley Melbourne Bruce, 8th PM
    (9th Feb, 1923- 12th Oct, 1929)
    Stanley Melbourne Bruce represented the National Labor Party.
  • James Scullin, 9th PM

    James Scullin, 9th PM
    (22 Oct 1929- 19th Dec, 1931)
    James Scullin was a member of the Labor Party
  • Joseph Lyons,10th PM

    Joseph Lyons,10th PM
    (6 Jan 1932- 1 Dec 1938)
    Joseph Lyons was a member of the United Australia Party.
  • Earle Page, 11th PM

    Earle Page, 11th PM
    (7 Apr 1939- 26th Apr 1939)
    Earle Page became the eleventh Prime Minister following the death of Joseph Lyons. He was a member for the Country/National Party.His term lasted nineteen days.
  • Robert Menzies, 12th PM

    Robert Menzies, 12th PM
    (26 Apr 1939- 21 Sep 1940
    Robert Menzies was a member of the United Australia Party.
  • Arthur Fadden.13th PM

    Arthur Fadden.13th PM
    1941
    Arthur Fadden was a member of the National/Country Party. He was the 13th Prime Minister for short amount of time.
  • John Curtin,14th PM

    John Curtin,14th PM
    (7 Oct 1941 - 8 May 1945)
    John Curtin was a member from the Labor Party. He was the Prime Minister during the bombing of Darwin.
  • Francis Forde, 15th PM

    Francis Forde, 15th PM
    (6 Jul 1945- 14 Jul 1945)
    Francis Forde was a member of the Labor Party and the shortest serving Prime Minister. He was Prime Minister for only 8 days
  • Ben Chifley,16th PM

    Ben Chifley,16th PM
    (13 Jul 1945 - 10 Dec 1949)
    Ben Chifley was a member of the Labor Party.
  • Robert Menzies (2nd Time)

    Robert Menzies (2nd Time)
    (19 Dec 1949 - 1 Oct 1965)
    Robert Menzies changed partys to the Liberal Party. He is the longest serving Prime Minister in Australia.
  • Harold Holt, 17th PM

    Harold Holt, 17th PM
    (26 Jan 1966 - 17 Nov 1967)
    Harold Holt replaced Robert Menzies after serving for 16 years. He was also a member from the Liberal Party.
  • John McEwen, 18th PM

    John McEwen, 18th PM
    (19 Dec 1967 -10 Jan 1968)
    Member of the Country/Nation Party.
  • John Gorton, 19th PM

    John Gorton, 19th PM
    (10 Jan 1968 - 18 Sep 1970)
    John Gorton was a member of the Liberal Party.
  • William McMahon,20th PM

    William McMahon,20th PM
    10 Mar 1971 - 2 Dec 1972
    William McMahon was a member of Liberal Party.
  • Gough Whitlam, 21st PM

    Gough Whitlam, 21st PM
    5 Dec 1972 - 16 Sep 1975
    Gough Whitlam was a member of the Australian Labor Party
  • Malcolm Fraser,22nd PM

    Malcolm Fraser,22nd PM
    (11 Nov 1975 - 5 Mar 1983)
    Malcolm Fraser was a member of the Liberal Party
  • Robert Hawke, 23rd PM

    Robert Hawke, 23rd PM
    (11 Mar 1983 - 15 Apr 1991)
    Robert Hawke is a member in the Labor Party.
  • Paul Keating,24th PM

    Paul Keating,24th PM
    20 Dec 1991 - 2 Mar 1996
    Paul Keating was a member of the Labor Party.
  • John Howard, 25th PM

    John Howard, 25th PM
    (11 Mar 1996 - 24 Nov 2007)
    John Howard was a member of the Liberal Party and the second longest servin Prime Minister.
  • Kevin Rudd

    Kevin Rudd
    3 Dec 2007 - 1 Jan 2010
    Kevin Rudd was a member of the Labor Party.
  • Julia Gillard

    Julia Gillard
    (24 Jun 2010 - 26 Jun 2013)
    Julia Gillard was a member of the Labor Party.
  • Kevin Rudd (Sencond Time)

    Kevin Rudd (Sencond Time)
    (28 Jun 2013 - 7 Sep 2013)
    Kevin Rudd became the Prime Minister for the second time
  • Tony Abbott

    Tony Abbott
    (18 Sep 2013- present)
    Tony Abbott is our current Prime Minister. He is from the Liberal Party.
  • Period: to

    Former Australian Prime Ministers