AUSTRALIAN PRIME MINISTERS FROM FEDERATION UNTIL NOW

Timeline created by tneishat
  • Edmund Barton

    Edmund Barton
    Until 24/9/1903 Protectionist Party
  • Period: to

    YEARS SERVED IN OFFICE

  • Alfred Deakin

    Alfred Deakin
    Until 27/4/1904 Protectionist Party
  • John Christian Watson

    John Christian Watson
    Until 17/9/1904 Commonwealth Labor
  • George Houston Reid

    George Houston Reid
    Until 5/7/1905 Free Trade Party
  • Alfred Deakin

    Alfred Deakin
    Until 13/11/1908 Protectionist Party
  • Andrew Fisher

    Andrew Fisher
    Until 2/6/1909 Commonwealth Labor
  • Alfred Deakin

    Alfred Deakin
    Until 29/4/1910 Protectionist Party
  • Andrew Fisher

    Andrew Fisher
    Until 24/6/1913 Commonwealth Labor
  • Joseph Cook

    Joseph Cook
    Until 17/9/1914 Liberal Party
  • Andrew Fisher

    Andrew Fisher
    Until 27/10/1915 Commonwealth Labor
  • William Morris Hughes

    William Morris Hughes
    Until 9/2/1923 Australian Labor, National Labor, National Party
  • Stanley Melbourne Bruce

    Stanley Melbourne Bruce
    Until 22/10/1929 National Party
  • James Henry Scullin

    James Henry Scullin
    Until 6/1/1932 Australian Labor Party
  • Joseph Aloysius Lyons

    Joseph Aloysius Lyons
    Until 7/4/1939 United Australia Party
  • Earle Christmas Page

    Earle Christmas Page
    Until 26/4/1939 Country Party
  • Robert Gordon Menzies

    Robert Gordon Menzies
    Until 29/8/1941 United Australia Party
  • Arthur William Fadden

    Arthur William Fadden
    Until 7/10/1941 Country Party
  • John Joseph Curtin

    John Joseph Curtin
    Until 5/7/1945 Australian Labor Party
  • Francis Michael Forde

    Francis Michael Forde
    Until 13/7/1945 Australia Labor Party
  • Joseph Benedict Chifley

    Joseph Benedict Chifley
    Until 19/12/1949 Australian Labor Party
  • Robert Gordon Menzies

    Robert Gordon Menzies
    Until 26/1/1966 Liberal Party
  • Harold Edward Holt

    Harold Edward Holt
    Until 19/12/1967 Liberal Party
  • John McEwen

    John McEwen
    Until 10/1/1968 Country Party
  • John Grey Gorton

    John Grey Gorton
    Until 10/3/1971 Liberal Party
  • William McMahon

    William McMahon
    Until 5/12/1972 Liberal Party
  • Edward Gough Whitlam

    Edward Gough Whitlam
    Until 11/11/1975 Australian Labor Party
  • John Malcolm Fraser

    John Malcolm Fraser
    Until 11/03/1983 Liberal Party
  • Robert James Hawke

    Robert James Hawke
    Until 19/12/1991 Australian Labor Party
  • Paul John Keating

    Paul John Keating
    Until 2/3/1996 Australian Labor Party
  • John Winston Howard

    John Winston Howard
    Until 24/11/2007 Liberal Party
  • Kevin Michael Rudd

    Kevin Michael Rudd
    Until 24/6/2010 Labor Party
  • Julia Gillard

    Julia Gillard
    Still in office Labor Party