Althea Gibson

Timeline created by dbloom
  • Helen Wills wins first of eight Wimbledon titles, a milestone in women's sports

    Moody, who won a total of 31 Grand Slam titles, was the first female athlete to become a global celebrity during an explosion of interest in sports that included women.
  • Born in Silver, SC

  • Moves to Harlem

    Moves to Harlem
    1930 census Althea lives with her aunt Sallie Dwyer at W. 146 St.
  • Police Athletic League paddle ball champ

    1938 - 1942
  • American Tennis Association Tournament - Wilberforce

    Agnes Lawson wins women's singles.
    Jimmie McDaniels wins mens singles.
    Peters sisters win doubles.
    Flora Lomax and William Hill win mixed.
  • AG meets Buddy Walker

    Walker buys AG her first tennis racket and encouraged her to practice hitting tennis balls.
  • Fred Johnson

    Juan Serreals from the Cosmopolitan Tennis Club introduces Fred Johnson to AG.
  • American Tennis Association tournament-Tuskegee 25th anniversary

    Jimmie McDaniels wins men's singles and Flora Lomax wins women's.
  • NY State Open Championship Junior Girls Singles Championship

    Girl's singles:
    Althea Gibson d. Nina Irwin; 6-3, 7-5. Newspapers reported Irwin won the match. AG's win is confirmed by an interview with Irwin's daughter and AG's book.
  • American Tennis Association Tournament National Girls Championship

    Lincoln University.
    AG must have lost to Nana Davis in an earlier round because Davis defeated Jean Blanche in the finals for girls championship. Results for earlier rounds were not published.
  • NY State Junior Girls Champion-Cosmopolitan

    Girl's singles:
    F. AG d. Jean Branche; 6-4, 2-6, 6-3. Afro American 28 Aug 1943 and Philadelphia Tribune 4 Sep 1943.
  • Mysterious Girls

    AG plays on the Harlem Mysterious Girls Athletic Club team with manager Marsden Burnell.
  • American Tennis Association Tournament-Cosmopolitan Tennis Club, NYC.

    Girls singles:
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-1, 6-3
    FYI, Dr. Johnson played mixed doubles with Miss Catherine Jones. He would have seen AG play at this event.
    Afro American 26 Aug.
  • American Tennis Association Tournament, 28th annual -Cosmopolitan Tennis Club

    Women's singles:
    F. AG d. Jean Branche to win; 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
    Atlanta Daily World Aug 28 1945 and Afro American 25 Aug 1945.
  • Eastern Sectional Tournament-Scotch Plains, NJ

    Women Singles:
    Q. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
    S. AG d. Frances Gittons; 6-4, 6-2.
    F. AG d. Lillian Van Buren; 6-4, 6-3.
    Women's Doubles:
    F. Van Buren/Eoline Thorton d. AG/Doris Miles; 7-5, 6-3.
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Louis Graves d. Eoline Thornton/John Chandler; winners by default
    Afro American 03 Aug 1946, Cleveland Call and Post 10 Aug 1946, Courier News 29 July 1946.
  • New York State Tennis Association Tournament

    Women's singles:
    AG d. Nana Davis,6-4, 4-6, 6-2. This is AG's first year in women's division. NYAN 17 Aug 1946 (only published account).
  • American Tennis Association Tournament-Wilberforce

    Women's singles:
    Roumania Peters d. AG; 6-4, 7-9, 6-3.
    Dr's. Eaton and Johnson invite her South for a training program. Pittsburgh Courier 31 Aug 1946 and Afro American 31 Aug 1946.
  • Jackie Robinson integrates baseball.

    Robinson broke the baseball color line when he started at first base for the Brooklyn Dodgers.
  • TEST ADD BY SALLY

    clouds
  • North Carolina Tournament - Durham

    Women's singles:
    F. AG d. Doris M. Miles; 6-1, 6-4.
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Vivian Sanson d. Nellie Randall/Doris Miles in doubles; 6-2, 6-3.
    Mixed doubles:
    Eaton/AG and Miles/Dr. Johnson was rained out and to be played at a later date that wasn't published.
    NYAN and Pittsburgh Courier 05 July 1947.
  • New England Tennis Tournament - New Haven at Yale Tennis courts

    Women's singles:
    F. AG d. Ethel Freeman; 6-2, 6-0.
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Doris Miles d. Cleo Grosvenor/Ethel Freeman; 6-2, 7-5.
    Afro American July 19 1947 (no other confirming articles)
  • Eastern Open Tennis Tournament- Scotch Plains, NJ

    Women Singles
    3 (?) AG d. Ruth Gonzales; 6-1, 6-2.
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-1, 6-0
    Mixed doubles
    unk round- George Stewart, Frances Gittens d. AG/Whirlwind; 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
    Courier News 04 and 02 Aug 1947.
  • Mid Western Tournament - Indianapolis, IN

    Women's singles:
    F. AG defeats Elizabeth Stanfield; 7-5, 6-2
  • ATA Tourney at Tuskegee, ORA WASHINGTON WINS LAST NTL TITLE against Althea and Whirlwind, the mantle is passed

    Women's singles:
    1 or Q. AG d. Sarah L. Jesse; 6-1, 6-1
    S. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-1, 6-1
    F. AG d. Roumania Peters; 7-5, 6-0
    Mixed doubles:
    F. George Stewart/Ora Washington d. AG/Whirlwind; 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
    Atlanta Daily World 23 and 26 Aug; New Journal and Guide 23 Aug; [Chicago Defender 30 Aug[(https://drive.google.com/open?id=1GCBTQ28q2VjXNCEvheQRvkPcbdrs8dMI)
  • Reginald S. Weir entry to National Indoor Championship accepted by the USLTA

    The tournament starts Thursday March 11. Billy Talbert defeated Weir in the semifinals: 6-1, 6-1
  • New England Tennis Association Open - Hartford CT

    AG wins women's singles.
    AG/Silvia Lawrence win doubles. Afro American 17 July
  • National Capitol Open Tournament-Banneker Court Washington, DC

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Ruby Woods; 6-0, 6-1
    S. AG d. Wilhemina Clarke; 6-0, 6-0
    F. AG d. Dorothy Lopez; 6-0, 6-3
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. AG/Whirlwind; bye
    S. AG/Whirlwind d. Wilhemina Clarke/Jake Wells; 6-2, 7-5
    F. AG/WW d. William (Babe) Jones/Florence Barnes; 6-2, 6-1
    Afro American 31 July
  • US military integration

    Executive Order 9981 is an executive order issued by President Harry S. Truman. It abolished discrimination "on the basis of race, color, religion or national origin" in the United States Armed Forces. The executive order eventually led to the end of segregation in the services.
  • Pennsylvania Open Tennis Tournament-Philadelphia Germantown YMCA

    Women singles:
    F. AG d. Ethel Freeman; 6-0, 6-1
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Whirlwind d. Ora Washington/William (Babe) Jones;6-2, 6-4
    Afro American 07 Aug, 31 July
  • Eastern Tennis Championship-Scotch Plains, NJ Shady Rest CC

    Women singles:
    S (?). AG d. Martha Davis; 6-0, 6-1
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-0, 6-1
    Afro American 07 Aug
  • NY Tennis Association 30th annual Tournament - Cosmopolitan Club NYC

    Women Singles:
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-1, 6-1
    Women Doubles:
    F. AG/Anna Showers d. Matilda and Martha Davis; 6-2, 6-1
    New Journal and Guide 07 Aug
  • Southeastern Tennis Tournament-Durham, NC NC College

    Women singles:
    S. AG d. Dorothy Davis; 6-1. 6-1
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-1, 6-1, 6-1
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Whirlwind d. William Jones/Thornton; 6-4, 6-4
    Pittsburgh Courier 21 Aug
  • American Tennis Association Tournament, 31st - Orangeburg, SC

    Women singles:
    S.AG d. Dorothy Davis; 6-0, 6-1
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-3, 6-0
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Whirlwind d. Frances Gitten/Vernon Morgan; 6-2, 6-4 (double checked correct score)
    Chicago Defender 04 Sep; Atlanta Daily World 25 Aug;
  • Eastern Indoor Tennis Championship - New York

    Women singles:
    2-AG d. Carmen Lampe: 6-2, 6-2
    S-Betty Rosenquest d. AG; 8-6, 6-0
    Doubles:
    S-AG/Helen Germaine d. Louise Ganzenmulier/Sylvia Knowles; 7-5, 6-1
    F-Betty Rosenquest/Nina Irwin d. AG/Helen Germaine; 6-3, 6-1
    Hartford Courant, Daily News, Post Standard (Syracuse, NY)
  • National Indoor Tennis Tournament, 46th annual - 7th Regiment Armory (first A/A woman to play) USLTA

    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Ann Drye; 6-0, 6-1
    2-AG d. Sylvia Knowles; 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
    Q-AG d. to Nancy Chaffee; 6-2, 6-3
    Mixed Doubles:
    Weir/Gibson vs. Moran/Gonzales doubles: score unk
  • AG graduates from Williston Industrial School

    Graduates after moving to the Eaton's residence in Wilmington, NC (see graduation program in Eaton Collection)
  • AG accepts scholarship to Florida A&M College

    AT FAMC in Tallahasse, FL AG is coached by Walter Austin & Jake Gaither.
  • American Tennis Association Tournament, 32nd - Wilberforce

    Women singles:
    S. AG d. Margaret Peters; 6-2, 6-3
    F. AG d. Mary Etta Fine; 6-2, 6-2
    Mixed doubles:
    AG/Whirlwind d. Fine/Fine (Leo); 6-4, 6-3
    Atlanta Daily World, 28 and 31
  • Eastern Indoor Tournament- (USLTA)

    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Yvonne Catilius (Neconika Katilus); 6-0, 6-1
    2-AG d. Mary Bruneau; 6-2, 6-4
    Q-AG d. Isabelle Troccole; 6-1, 6-2
    F-AG d. M. Hirsh Lang; 6-3, 6-1.
    Tampa Bay Times
  • National Indoor Tennis Championship

    Women singles:
    1-AG wins by default
    2-AG d. Carolyn Liguori; 6-0, 6-1
    Q-AG d. Virginia Lee Boyer; 6-2, 6-1
    S-AG d. Mrs. Richard A. Buck; 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
    F- Nancy Chafee d. AG; 6-0, 6-2.
    Daily News and Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
  • Alice Marble article in published in American Lawn Tennis Magazine

    Marble opposed racism in the USLTA
  • National Clay Court Championship (40th annual)-River Forest Club, Chicago IL

    Women singles: (several rain delays):
    1-AG d. Mela Ramirez; 6-3, 6-1
    2-AG d. Betty Grey; score unk
    Q-Doris Hart d. AG; 6-2, 6-3
    Chicago Tribune
  • Eastern Grass Court Tournament - Orange Lawn Tennis Court; Orange, NJ

    (AG first A/A to play on a grass court)
    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Virginia Rice Johnson; 6-1, 6-3
    2-Helen Perez d. AG; 6-1, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    1-Shirley Fry/Doris Fry d. AG/Dorothy Watman; 6-0, 6-1
    Hartford Courant & Montreal Gazette
  • Negro Eastern Open - Shady Rest, Scotch Plains

    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Shirley Butler; 6-1, 6-0
    2-AG d. Hortense Stridiron; 6-0, 6-0
    Q-Matilda Davis defaults
    S-AG d. Doris Perkins; 6-1, 6-3
    F-AG d. Nana Davis; 6-2, 6-1
    Mixed doubles:
    1-AG/Syd d. Dolores Davis/Kenneth Freeman; 6-1, 6-2
    Q-AG/Syd d. Shirley Butler/Doug Henderson; 6-4, 6-1
    S-AG/Syd d. Doris Perkins/Jefferson Craig; 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
    F-AG/Syb tied with Nana Davis/Quentin Vaughn when match called for rain; 6-6
    Courier News (Bridgewater, NJ)
  • American Tennis Association Tournament, 33rd - Wilberforce

    Women's singles (4th consecutive win for AG):
    Unk round. Ag d. Helen Watson; 6-1, 6-0
    3. AG d. Jewel Plummer; 6-0, 6-0
    4. AG d. Margaret Peters; 6-0, 6-3
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-1, 6-0
    Mixed doubles (third consecutive win for AG/Whirlwind):
    F. AG/Whirlwind d. Mary Etta Fine/Leo Fine; 7-5, 7-5
    Atlanta Daily World 30 Aug; Afro American 2 Sep
  • National Tennis Tournament (63rd)-Forest Hills (First A/A invited to play)

    Women singles:
    1. AG defeats Barbara Knapp; 6-2, 6-2
    F. Louise Brough d. AG 6-1, 3-6, 9-7
  • Caribbean Tennis Championship - Montego Bay, Jamaica

    Women singles:
    1- AG d. Edith Ann Sullivan; 6-0, 6-4
    2-unk or Bye
    3-AG d. Baba Madden Lewis; 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
    F-AG d. Betty Rosenquest: 5-7, 6-4, 6-4. First major tournament victory for AG.
    Miami News
  • National Indoor Tennis Championship-Seventh Regiment Armory, NYC

    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Nancy Derenna; 6-0, 6-0
    2-AG d. Marjorie Buck; 7-5, 3-6, 8-6
    Q- Nancy Chaffee d. AG; 6-1, 6-3
    Mixed doubles:
    1-AG/Jacque Grigry vs Eleanor Prentiss/Bruce Cover (Prentiss/Cover default)
  • A meeting occurred in NYC at the Crossroads Restaurant with Althea, Hollis Dann (USLTA), A. S. Francis and Bertram Baker to plan for Althea’s future training.

    The plan:
    1. Send AG to Detroit for 2-3 weeks of training with Jean Hoxie.
    2. Then to England for European schedule.
    3. Funds were being raised by boxer Joe Louis, a group of Detroiters and people in Tallahassee. Louis gave her use of his suite at the Gotham Hotel bought her a roundtrip ticket to London. (Born, p. 69)
    4. AG to leave school for a year and skip American tournaments.
    5. Letter asked FAMC to help pay expenses.
    (see Eaton collection notes)
  • Good Neighbor Tournament - Flamingo Park, Miami, FL (first A/A)

    Women singles:
    1- AG d. Lucy Henriques; 6-1, 6-0
    2- AG d. Marnee Norris; 8-6, 6-4
    Q- AG d. Betty Ruth James; 6-3, 6-1
    S- AG d. Rhoda Hopkins; 6-0, 6-3
    F-AG d. Betty Rosenquest: 6-4, 6-2
    Women doubles:
    S-AG/Susan Herr d. Gladis Heldman/Marnee Norris; 6-3, 6-1
    F-Rosenquest/Rhoda Hopkins d. AG/Herr; 6-4, 6-2
    Mixed doubles
    F-AG/Tony Vincent d. Elaine Lewicki/Orlando Garrido; 6-1, 6-2
    Miami News
  • AG in Hamtramck, Michigan, for two weeks to train with Jean Hoxie

    Jean Hoxie gave AG 2 3-hour sessions sometimes twice a day. (see Born, p. 70)
  • Northern Lawn Tennis Tournament-Manchester England

    Women singles:
    1. AG d. Peggy Hodson; 6-1, 6-1
    2. AG d. Norma Potts; 6-4, 6-4
    Q. AG d. Barbara Scofield, 6-1, 7-5
    S. Doris Hart d. AG; 6-1, 6-4
    Mixed Doubles:
    Round unk. AG/Narath Kumar defeat G. H. Ryver/Miss J. MacLeod; 6-1, 6-0
    S. AG/NK defeat Rosenquest/Brendan Macken; 6-3, 6-4
    F. AG/NK lose to Hall Burrows/Beverly Baker; 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
  • Wimbledon - first A/A

    Women singles:
    First round: bye
    2. AG d. Pat Ward (GBR); 6-0, 2-6, 6-4.
    3. Beverly Baker (USA) d. AG; 6-1, 6-3
    Women's doubles
    1- Bye
    2- Susan Billington (GBR)/ Margot Parker (GBR) d. AG/Nelly Adamson (FRA); walkover
    Mixed doubles
    1-Bye
    2. AG/Narenda Nath (IND) d. Claude Lister (GBR)/Thelma Lister (GBR); 6-0, 6-2
    3. Frank Sedgman (AUS)/Doris Hart d. AG/NN; 6-8, 6-8
  • International Tennis Tournament - Dortmund Germany

    1-AG d. Bertha Kipper; 6-2, 6-3
    S-AG d. Inge Hamann; 6-4, 6-3
    F-AG d. Hannah Kozeluh: 6-3, 6-2
  • Essex Lawn Tennis Tournament - Frinton by the sea (England)

    Women's singles:
    3. AG d. Velma Middleton; 6-0, 6-0
    Q. AG d. Mrs. J. M. Lloyd; 6-3, 6-4
    S.unk
    F. AG d. Arvilla McGuire: 6-2, 6-0
    Women doubles:
    F. Beryl Bartlett/Betty Wilford d. AG/McGuire; 3-6, 6-2, 6-2.
  • American Tennis Association Tournament-Wilberforce (34th)

    Women's singles:
    round unk. AG d. Ophelia Harmon; 6-0, 6-0
    round unk. AG d. Bertha Craig, 6-0, 6-0
    3 or Q: AG d. Rosemary Darben; 6-0, 6-0
    3 or Q. AG d. Ophelia Harmon; 6-0, 6-0
    S. AG d. Roumania Peters; 6-0, 6-0
    F. AG d. Mary Etta Fine; 6-1, 6-0
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. Nana Davis/Quentin Vaughan d. AG/Whirlwind; 7-5, 6-4
    (AG double faulted to lose the match)
    Atlanta Daily World 28 Aug.; Afro American 01 Sep
  • National Tennis Tournament 1951 - Forest Hills

    Women's singles:
    1-AG d. Gladys Heldman; 6-1, 6-0
    2-AG d. Toby Greenberg; 6-3, 6-1
    Q-Maureen Connolly d. AG; 6-2, 6-4
  • Bethune Cookman Homecoming

    AG is honored at the event
  • National Indoor Tennis Championship-Seventh Regiment Armory, NYC

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Carolyn Liguori; 6-3, 6-1
    2. AG d. Helen Fletcher; 5-7, 6-4, 6-1
    S. Nancy Chaffee Kiner d. AG; 6-4, 6-4
    New Journal and Guide 01 March
  • St. Andrews Club Tournament - Kingston Jamaica

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Andreina Drewbear; 6-0, 6-1
    S. AG d. Patricia Canning Dodd; 6-3, 6-4
    F. Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. AG; 6-2, 6-4
    Philadelphia Tribune 11 March; Montreal Gazette 01 & 05 March; Daily News 03 March
  • Caribbean Tennis Championship - Montego Bay

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Martha Barnett; 6-4, 6-1
    S. Patricia Canning Todd d. AG; 6-3, 6-4
    Mixed Doubles:
    F. AG/Nils Rohlsson d. Lorne Main/Pat Ward; 6-3, 6-4
    Philadelphia Inquirer 06 & 07 March; Chicago Tribune 10 March
  • Good Neighbor Tournament - Flamingo Park, Miami, FL

    Women's singles:
    1. unk
    2. unk
    3. AG d. Olga Garcia Rangel; 6-2, 6-0
    Q. AG d. Metilda Ramirez; 6-0, 6-2
    S. Magda Rurac d. AG; 4-6, 7-5, 6-4
    Women's doubles:
    S. AG/Gladys Heldman d. Rhoda Hopkins/Marta Barnett; 8-6, 6-1
    F. Magda Rurac/Lois Miller d. AG/GH; 7-5, 6-3
    Miami News 11 Apr
  • Charity event for tennis youngsters - Chicago Stadium, Chicago, IL

    Women's singles exhibition game:
    Maureen Connelly d. AG; 6-1, 4-6, 6-1
    Mixed doubles exhibition game:
    AG/Billy Talbert d. MC/Victor Seixas
  • Exhibition event_Port au Prince, Haiti

    no other info
  • Bermuda International Tennis Tournament - Somers Isle Lawn and tennis Association; Hamilton Bermuda

    AG wins the women's singles and mixed doubles with Russell Dismont.
    In an exhibition game with Bermuda champion Alex Romeo AG wins; 6-2, 6-3
    New Journal and Guide 09 August. The date of the tournament is unclear so I made a best guess.
  • Pennsylvania Open Tennis Tournament_Germantown YMCA

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Louise Jones; score unk
    2. AG d. Geneva Lee; 6-1, 6-1
    S. AG d. Doris Harrison; 6-1, 6-2
    F. AG d. Jane Hudlin; 6-1, 6-0
    Mixed doubles:
    3. AG/Whirlwind d. DH/Everett Walton; 6-4, 6-4
    F. Jane Hudlin/Dan Keene d. AG/Whirlwind, score unk but they lost all three sets
    Philadelphia Inquirer 26, 27 July; Philadelphia Tribune 29 July
  • Eastern Open - Scotch Plains, NJ Shady Rest Country Club

    Women's singles:
    S. AG d. Mary Radcliffe; 6-0, 6-0
    Mixed doubles:
    AG/John Chandler d. Cecil & Dorothy Johnston; 6-1, 6-1
  • Eastern Grass Courts Tennis Tournament - S. Orange, NJ

    Women's singles:
    1. Anita Kantor d. AG; 6-4, 6-1
  • American Tennis Association Tournament, 35th - Wilberforce

    Women's singles (AG sixth consecutive win)
    S. AG d. Nana Davis Vaughan (ADW 29 Aug 1953)
    F. AG d. Mary Etta Fine; 6-3, 6-1
    Mixed doubles
    F. AG/Whirlwind d. Doris Harrison/Edgar Lee; 6-4, 6-2
    (4th title in five years for AG/Whirlwind)
    Atlanta Daily World, 27 Aug; Afro American 30 Aug; Pittsburgh Courier 30 Aug
  • National Tennis Tournament-Forest Hills

    Women's singles:
    1-AG d. Bonnie Mackay; 6-0, 6-4
    2-AG d. Anne Gray; 6-0, 6-2
    3-Doris Hart d. AG; 7-5, 6-1
  • AG graduates from Florida A&M College

  • Assistant PE teacher at Lincoln University

    Meets Dovie Jones
  • Southeastern Tennis Tournament-Greensboro, NC; sponsored by Windsor Tennis Club June 25, 26, 27

    AG is beaten by an unknown opponent in an exhibition match.
    Alabama Tribune 10 July
  • Western Tennis Tournament - Milwaukee, 66th annual

    Women's singles:
    3. AG wins. unk score and opponent
    4. AG defeats Joan Modesto; 6-2, 6-4
    S. AG defeats Ethel Norton; 6-1, 6-2
    F. Thelma Long defeats AG; 7-5, 6-3
    Women Doubles:
    S. Thelma/Anita Kanter defeat AG/Joan Ross-Dilley
    Atlanta Daily World 11 July, Chicago Tribune
  • National Clay Court Championship (43rd annual)-River Forest Club, Chicago IL

    Women's singles:
    1 or 2. AG defeats Sara Mae Turper; 6-3, 6-3
    3. AG defeats Gertrude Kornfeld; 6-3, 6-1
    Q. AG defeats Thelma Long; 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
    S. AG defeats Anita Kantor; 8-6, 4-6, 13-11
    F. Maureen Connolly defeats AG; 6-4, 6-4
  • Pennsylvania & Eastern States Women's Tournament - Haverford, PA (53rd annual) at Merion Cricket Club

    Women's singles:
    1. AG defeats Philo Conn; 6-2, 6-0
    2. AG defeats Connie Bowan; 6-2, 6-1
    3. AG defeats Judy Devlin; 6-1, 6-3
    Q. AG defeats Bunny Vosters; 6-4, 6-4
    S. Louise Brough defeats AG; 7-5, 6-1
    Philadelphia Inquirer 22 July; Shamokin News Dispatch 20 July; Baltimore Sun 23 July; Lancaster Sunday News 26 July
  • Red Rose Tournament - Lancaster, PA (15th annual)

    Women's singles:
    1. AG defeats Alice Gottshall; 6-0, 6-0
    2. AG defeats Darlene Grove; 6-2, 6-1
    Q. Bye (?) not scheduled to compete.
    S. AG defeats Joanne Wengar; 6-0, 6-0
    F. AG wins over Connie Rothrock: 6-0, 6-0.
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/June Honaman defeat June Know/Betty Smith; 6-1, 6-1
    Intelligencer Journal 29 & 30 July and 01 & 03 Aug; Lancaster New Era 31 July.
  • American Tennis Association Tournament, 36th - Daytona Beach, FL Bethune Cookman College

    Women's singles: (7th straight win for AG tying Ora Washington for consecutive ATA National wins).
    2. AG defeats Billie Pressley; 6-1, 6-0
    F. AG defeats Mary Etta Fine, 6-1, 6-1
    Mixed doubles
    F. AG/Whirlwind win
  • National Tennis Tournament-Forest Hills

    Women's singles:
    1. Ag d. Susan Bralower; 6-3, 6-1
    2. AG d. Lucille Davidson; 6-3, 6-1
    3. AG d. Helen Fletcher; 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
    Q-Maureen Connolly d. AG; 6-2, 6-3
  • This Your Life Alice Marble

    AG is a guest
  • AG sings at Lincoln University

    The College Women's Extravanganza program was called Around the World.
  • New York State Women's Tennis Championship - Pelham Manor, NY

    Women's singles:
    1. Bye
    2. AG defeats Mrs. Raymond Bush, 6-0, 6-2
    3. AG defeats Alice Netter; 6-3, 6-0
    F. AG defeated Isabel Troccole: 10-8, 6-3.
    Ladies doubles:
    F.Troccle/Norma Laidlow defeat AG/Joan Piken; 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
    Daily News 07 July; Democrat & Chronicle 08 July; Philadelphia Inquirer 12 July; Atlanta Daily World 12 July; Brooklyn Daily Eagle 07 July
  • National Clay Courts Tournament-River Forest Tennis Club Chicago IL

    Women's singles:
    1. Lois Felix defeats AG; 6-1, 6-0
    Ladies doubles:
    S. AG/Ethel Norton defeat Sara Mae Turner/Karol Fageros; 6-1, 6-1
    F. Connolly/Hart defeat AG/EN; 6-3, 6-2
    Hartford Courant 19 July; Chicago Tribune 14 July
  • Pennsylvania & Eastern States Women's Tournament - Haverford, PA (54rd annual) at Merion Cricket Club

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Mrs. Daniel B. Chance; 6-1, 6-1
    2. Janet Hopps d. AG; 6-2, 2-6, 6-4
    Philadelphia Inquirer 20&23 July
  • Red Rose Tournament - Lancaster PA (16th annual)

    Ladies singles:
    1. AG d. Edith Cressman; 6-2, 6-0
    Q. AG d. Lottie Buckley; 6-0, 6-1
    S. AG d. Mary Albright; 6-0, 6-3
    F. AG d. Betty Smith; 6-1, 6-1
    Ladies doubles:
    S.AG/Mary Kay Morris d. Patsy Rice/Nancy Paden; 6-1, 6-1
    F. AG/MKM d. Mary Albright/Betty Smith; 6-1, 6-1
    Lancaster Intelligencer Journal 29&31 July; Lancaster New Era 30 July; Lancaster Sunday News 01 August
  • American Tennis Association Tournament- Bethune-Cookman, Daytona FL (37th annual)

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Richardeen Ellis; 6-1, 6-2
    2. AG d. Margaret Peters; 6-1, 6-1
    F. AG d. Ivy Covey Ramsey; 6-1, 6-0
    Mixed Doubles:
    AG/Whirlwind d. Mr. and Mrs. Quentin Vaughn; 6-3, 7-5
    Atlanta Daily World 20 Aug, Alabama Tribune 27 Aug.
  • National Tennis Tournament (67th)-Forest Hills

    Women's singles:
    1-Helen Pastall Perez defeats AG; 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
    Cleveland Call and Post 11 Sep
  • AG sings at Lincoln University

    AG performs for the College Women's Extravaganza
  • Lincoln University teaching career ends

    AG finishes the semester and her teaching career.
  • Southeastern Tennis Tournament-Durham, NC.

    Mixed doubles:
    S. AG/Whirlwind defeat Ferguson/McGriff; 6-1, 6-2
    F. AG/Whirlwind defeat Beverley Coleman/Babe Jones; 6-2, 6-3
    Chicago Defender 16 July; Alabama Tribune 15 July.
  • Rose Taubele Tournament (3rd annual) - Throggs Neck, NY

    Ladies singles:
    S.AG defeats Carmen Lampe; score unk
    F.AG defeats Ivy Cover-Ramsey: 6-0, 7-5.
    New York Age 26 July.
  • New York State Women's Tennis Championship - Pelham Manor, NY

    Ladies singles:
    F. AG defeats June Kroeger
    Ladies doubles:
    F. (?) AG/Ivy Cover d Isabel Troccole/JK
    Chicago Defender 23 July;
    This tournament cannot be confirmed.
  • Pennsylvania & Eastern States Women's Tournament - Haverford, PA at Merion Cricket Club

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Alice Gottshall; 6-0, 6-1
    2. AG d. Ruth Jeffrey; 6-2, 6-1
    3.AG d. Kay Hubbell; 6-3, 6-4
    Q. AG d. Darlene Hard; 6-2, 11-9
    S. AG d. Janet Hopps;
    F. Louise Brough defeats AG; 1-6, 6-2, 6-1
    Mixed doubles:
    1. AG/Kurt Nielson D. Railey/Jessup; 6-0, 6-1
    2. AG/KN D. Ruth Jeffrey/Clothier; 6-3, 6-4
    Q.AG/KN D. Belmar Gunderson/Hal Burrows
    S. AG/KN D. JHopps/Jerry Moss; 6-4, 6-3
    F. rained out resumed later
    Philadelphia Inquirer 19-24 July; Daily Press 25 July
  • Red Rose Tournament - Lancaster PA

    Women's singles:
    F. AG defeats Alice Fehrenbach: 6-1, 6-1
  • Eastern Grass Court Tournament - Orange Lawn Tennis Court; Orange, NJ

    Women's singles:
    3. AG d. Lois Felix; 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
    Q. AG d. Rosa Maria Reyes; 6-3, 6-0
    S. Barbars Breitt d. AG; 6-3, 6-0
    Women's doubles:
    unk round; AG/DH d. June Stack/Linada Vail; 6-3, 6-1
    F. BB/DHard d. AG/DKnode; 6-4, 10-8
    Tampa Tribune 05 & 07 Aug; Hartford Courant 07 Aug, NY Amsterdam News 13 Aug
  • American Tennis Association - Wilberforce

    Women's singles:
    3. AG defeats Dorothy Lopez; 6-1, 6-0
    Q. AG defeats Rosemary Darden; 6-0, 6-1
    S. AG defeats Jean Glover; 6-1, 6-3
    F. AG defeats Nana Vaughan; 6-3, 6-0 (9th consecutive win for AG)
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Whirlwind defeat Nana & Quentin Vaughan; 6-3, 0-6, 6-3
    New Journal and Guide 27 Aug & 03 Sep; Philadelphia Tribune 20 Aug; NY Age 03 Sep
  • National Tennis Tournament (68th)-Forest Hills

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Sara Mae Turber; 6-3, 6-2
    2. AG d. Nell Hopman; 6-3, 6-1
    3. Beverly Fleitz d. AG; 6-2, 6-2
    Afro American 17 Sep; Hartford Courant 05 & 08 Sep
  • Goodwill Tour

    AG is selected by the US State Dept. to participate in a Far East Goodwill Tour
  • Goodwill Tour - All India Tennis Championship (New Delhi)

    Women's singles:
    F. AG wins over Saichiko Kamo: 6-2, 6-2
  • Goodwill Tour - Asian Lawn Tennis Tournament (Calcutta, India)

    Women's singles:
    F. AG wins over Suchiko Kamo (Japan): 6-3, 9-11, 6-2.
    Mixed doubles:
    S. AG/Ham Richardson d. Kosei & Sachiko Kamo (siblings); 6-4, 6-1
    F. AG/HR d. Jim Barrett/Angela Buxton; 6-1, 6-3
    Pittsburgh Press 01 Jan; Daily News 02 Jan
  • Goodwill Tour - Scandinavian Indoor Tennis Championship. Stockholm, Sweden

    Women's singles:
    F. Angela Mortimer defeats AG: 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
  • Goodwill Tour - West German International Tennis Tournament, Cologne, Germany

    Women's singles:
    F. AG d. Christine Mercelis (BEL): 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Suzanne Schmidt (GER) d. Solveig Gustafson (SWE)/Lisa Gramanderson (DEN); 6-4, 6-0.
    The Montreal Gazette 06 Feb;
  • Goodwill tour - Paris Indoor International Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    F. AG defeats Angela Buxton for the singles title: 6-2, 8-6.
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/AB d. Susan Chatrier/Ann Shilcock: 6-2, 6-3.
    Mixed doubles
    F. AB/Torsten Johanssen d. AG/Hugh Stewart; 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.
    Melbourne Argus 13 Feb; Daily News 13 Feb
  • Goodwill Tour - Egyptian International Tennis Tournament; Cairo

    Women's singles:
    2. AG d. Miss Zmekhol; 6-1, 6-2
    Q or S. AG d. Jennifer Hoad; 6-0; 6-2
    F. Angela Mortimer d. AG; 6-0, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Betty Abbas d. Angela Mortimer/Jennifer Hoad, 6-3 and 7-5.
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Sven Davidson d A.Mortimer/Roger Becker, 6-0 and 6-4.
    Argus 07 & 15 March; Hartford Courant 05 & 11 March; Vancouver News 07 March
  • Goodwill Tour - Alexandria International Tournament

    Women's singles:
    F. Angel Mortimer d. AG; 6-3, 6-4
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Betsy Abbas d. Angela Mortimer/Jennifer Hoad; 6-3, 6-1
    Hartford Courant 25 & 26 March
  • Goodwill Tour-Monte Carlo Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Aline Menot (FRA); 6-2, 6-1
    2. AG d. Ingrid Metzner (Brazil); 6-1, 6-4
    Q. AG d. Silvano Lazzarino (ITL); 6-0, 6-2
    S. AG d. Edda Buding (GER); 6-2, 6-2
    F. AG d. Shirley Bloomer, 6-4, 6-4
    Womens' doubles:
    Q. AG/Louise Snow d. Marcellis/Coessens (BEL); 6-3, 6-1
    S. unk
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Tony Vincent d. EBroz/Alfred Huber; 7-5, 6-3
    San Francisco Ex. 29 Mar; Daily News 31 March, 02, 03 04 Apr.; Hartford Courant 01 April
  • Goodwill Tour - Palermo International Tennis Tournament (Italy). AG wins 3 titles

    Women's singles:
    1. AG defeats Mary De Weiss; 6-1, 6-2
    S. defeats Thelma Long; 6-0, 6-1
    F. defeats Heather Brewer; 6-2, 6-2
    Women's doubles:
    S. AG/Heather Brewer defeat; Annelise Bellani/Daphne Seeney; 7-5, 6-4
    F. AG/HB defeat Louise Hawton/Thelma Long; 6-2, 6-4
    Mixed Doubles:
    S. AG/Orlando Sirola defeat Nancy O'Donnell/Hugh Stewart; 7-5, 7-5
    F. AG/OS defeat Thelma Long/Umberto Bergamo
    (Orlando Sirola is on the Italian Davis Cup team)
  • Goodwill Tour - Naples International

    Women's singles:
    1. AG defeats Marilou Pisanti; 6-1, 6-0
    Q. AG defeats Daphne Seeney; 6-3. 6-1
    S. AG defeats Thelma Long; 6-3,6-4
    F.AG defeats Heather Brewer (Bermuda); 6-1, 8-6
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. AG/Orlando Sirola defeat Silvana Lazzariono/Nicola Pietrangeli; 6-2, 6-3
    F.AG/OS defeat Thelma Long/Luis Ayala; 3-6, 9-7, 7-5
  • Goodwill Tour - Genoa International Tennis Tournament (Italy)

    Women's singles (AG's third straight win):
    Q.AG d. Maria Weiss (ARG); 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Ilvana Lazzarino (ITL); 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG d. Mary Long (AUS): 6-3, 6-4
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Orlando Sirola d. Luis Ayala/Mary Long ; 6-4 (match was postponed and then defaulted)
    Daily News 20, 21, 23 Apr;
  • Goodwill Tour - Florence International Tennis Tournament, Italy

    Women's singles:
    2. AG d. Ingrid Metzner (BRA); 6-2, 6-1
    Q. AG d. Anelisa Bellani (ITL); 6-1, 6-1
    S. AG d. Jean Forbes (SAF); 6-4, 6-1
    F. AG d. Thelma Long: 6-2, 6-2
    Mixed doubles:
    2. AG/Orlando Sirola d. ABellani/Michele Pirro(ITL); 6-1, 6-4
    other scores unk
    Daily News 28, 29 Apr & 01 May; Chicago Trib 26 Apr;
  • Rome International Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Brigte Gullbrandsson (SWE); 6-2, 6-2
    2. AG d. Daphne Seeny (AUS); 6-3, 6-4
    Q. AG d. Barbara Scofield; 6-3, 6-3
    S. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
    F. AG d. Suzie Kormoczy (HUN); 6-3, 7-5
    Women's doubles:
    1. AG/Totta Zehden d. unk; score unk.
    Q. AG/TZ d. Fay Muller/Daphne Seeny; 6-4, 6-2
    S. Darlene Hard/Angela Buxton d. AG/TZ; 6-2, 6-3
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. AG/Kurt Nielson; AG/KN defaulted
    Daily News 2-7 May; Harford Courant 6&9 May; Phil. Inquirer 8 May
  • French Nationals Tennis Tournament-Paris

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Mrs. R. Gimaut; 6-1, 6-1
    2. AG d. Viera Pyzejova; 6-4, 6-2
    Q. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-2, 6-1
    S. AG d. Angel Buxton; 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
    F. AG defeats Angela Mortimer; 6-0, 12-10
    Women's doubles:
    3. AG/ABuxton d. Ilse/Edda Buding; 5-7, 7-5, 6-0
    Q. AG/AB d. J.Bucaille/S.le Besnarais; 6-4, 7-5
    S. AG/AB d. J. Amouretti/Vera Puzejova;
    F. AG/AB d. Darlene Hard/Dorothy Knode, 8-6 and 6-1.
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. AG/Tony Talbert; score unk and not confirmed
  • Northern England Lawn Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    Q. AG d. Thelma Long; 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Shirley Fry; 6-3, 6-8, 7-5
    F. AG d.Louise Brough: 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • West of England Tennis Tournament-Redland Green Tennis Club, Bristol

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Ann Haydon; 6-3, 6-4
    S. AG d. Jennifer Hoad; 6-4, 7-5
    F. AG d. Daphne Seeney; 6-2, 10-8
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/DS d. Ann Haydon/Sheila Armstrong; 6-4, 6-3
    S. AG/DS d. Joan Curry/J. Drobny; 6-0, 6-1
    F. AG/DS d. J.Hoad/Jean Forbes; 6-3, 6-4
    Mixed:
    Q. AG/Luis Avala (Chile) d. Jean Clarke/Bob Bowman; 6-3,6-2
    S. unk
    F. Rain cancellation
    13-17 Hartford Courant; 16 June Boston Globe
  • Wimbledon - Women's singles

    Women's singles (AG seeded 4)
    1. AG d. Edna Budding (GER); 6-4, 6-2
    2. AG d.Pat Wheeler (GBR); 6-1, 6-2
    3. AG d. Anne Shilcock (GBR); 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
    4. AG d.Pat Hird (GBR); 6-0, 6-4
    Q. Shirley Fry d. AG; 6-4, 3-6, 4-6
  • Wimbledon - Women's doubles

    Women's doubles
    1. AG/Angela Buxton (GBR) d. Vera Puzejova (TCH)/ Astrid Winther (NOR); 6-1, 6-1
    2. AG/AB d. Jenny Hoad (AUS)/ Suzy Kormoczy (HUN); 6-1, 6-1
    3. AG/AB d. Dorothy Knode/Christianne Mercelis (BEL); 6-3, 6-2
    Q. AG/AB d. Thelma Long (AUS)/Betty Pratt (USA)
    S. AG/AB d. Louise Brough/Shirley Fry
    F. AG/AB d. Fay Muller (AUS)/Daphne Seeney (AUS)
  • Wimbledon - Mixed Doubles

  • National Clay Courts Tournament - Chicago, IL at River Forest Tennis Club, 75th annual

    Women's singles:
    1. Bye (?)
    2. AG d. Virginia Carpenter; 6-1, 6-1
    3.AG d. Gewneth Thomas; 6-2, 6-1
    Q. AG d. Mary Ann Mitchell; 6-3, 6-1
    S. AG d. Dorothy Knode; 6-4, 6-1
    F. Shirley defeats AG; 7-5, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    1. AG/J. Hopps d. Julianna Copeland/Sara Mae Turner; 6-3, 6-0
    Q. AG/JH d. Joan Johnson/Geralyn Shepart; 7-5, 6-3
    S. unk/unk d. AG/JH;
    Tampa Bay Times 19 Jul; Chicago Trib 21, 23, 24 July; Hartford Courant 23 Jul
  • Eastern States Women's Lawn Tennis Tournament Tournament-Merion, PA

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Jeralyn Shepherd; 6-1, 6-1
    2. AG d. Beverly Tolan; 6-1, 6-3
    3. AG d. Mary Ann Mitchell; 6-2, 11-9
    Q. AG d. Pat Naud; 6-2, 6-2
    S. AG d. Frances A. C. Vosters; 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG d. Margaret DuPont; 6-1, 6-4
    Phil. Inquirer 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 July;
  • Eastern Grass Court Tournament-Orange, NJ

    Women's singles:
    1-AG d. Betty Lester; 6-1, 6-0
    2-Bye?
    3-AG d. Margaret Bostrom; 6-2, 6-3
    Q-AG d. Betty Pratt; 6-2, 6-2
    S- AG d. Dorothy Head Knode; 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
    F-AG d. Louise Brough; 6-1, 6-3
    Women's doubles:
    Q. AG/Darlene Hard d. KFageros/Helen Rihbany; 6-2, 6-3
    F. AG/DH d. Janet Hopps/Diane Wootton; 6-2, 6-4
    NJ Courier News 08 Aug; Hartford Courant 09, 10, 13 Aug; Boston Globe 11 Aug; Lancaster Sunday News 12 Aug
  • American Tennis Association, 39th - Wilberforce

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Ann Smith; 6-1, 6-0
    2. AG d. Lovelene House; 6-0, 6-0
    3. AG d. Flora Bray; 6-1, 6-3
    Q. AG d. Gwendolyn McEvans; 6-0, 6-3
    S. AG d. Mary Etta Fine; 6-1; 6-0
    F. AG d. Nana Davis Vaughan; 6-1, 6-1
    Atlanta Daily World 24 & 30 Aug; Indianapolis News 25 Aug
  • National Tennis Tournament (69th)-Forest Hills

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Nell Hopman; 6-2, 6-1
    2. AG d. Lois Felix; 6-4, 6-2
    3. AG d. Karol Fageros; 6-3, 6-2
    Q- AG d. Darlene Hard; 9-7, 6-1
    S- AG d. Betty Pratt; 6-1, 10-8
    F- Shirley Fry d. AG; 6-3, 6-4
    Mixed doubles with Gardner Mulloy:
    Q. AG/GM d.Nell Hopkins/Rod Laver; 0-6, 6-4,6-2
    SF Examiner 08 Sep,
  • Colorado Open Tennis Tournament - Denver, CO

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Fay Morris; 6-1, 6-3
    S. AG d. Yola Ramirez; 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG d. Dorothy Knode; 6-4, 6-4
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/G.Mulloy d. Shirley Bloomer/Hugh Stewart; 6-3, 6-3
    Fort Collins Coloradoan 14-17 Sep
  • Pacific Southwest Tennis Tournament - LA Tennis Courts (30th annual)

    Singles:
    F. AG d. Nancy Chafee Kiner; 6-1, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    S. AG/Darlene Hard d. Cheney/Kelleher; 6-2, 6-3
    F. AG/DH d. Kiner/Pat Todd; 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
    LAT 19, 24 Sep;
  • Pacific Southwest Tennis Tournament - LA Tennis Courts (30th annual)

    Singles:
    F. AG d. Nancy Chafee Kiner; 6-1, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    S. AG/Darlene Hard d. Cheney/Kelleher; 6-2, 6-3
    F. AG/DH d. Kiner/Pat Todd; 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
    LAT 19, 24 Sep;
  • Pan American Tennis Tournament - Chapultepec Sports Center, Mexico City (15th annual)

    Singles:
    S. AG d. Yola Ramirez; 7-5, 6-2
    F. AG d. Darlene Hard; 8-6, 6-4
    Mixed doubles:
    F. Luis Ayala/Yola Ramirez d. AG/Hugh Stewart; 6-3,
    Rochester Dem & Chron 10 Oct; Tampa Bay Times 11 Oct.
  • New South Wales Tennis Tournament - Sydney Australia

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Jennifer Hoad; 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
    S. AG d. Mary Carter; 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
    F. AG d. Shirley Fry; 10-8, 6-2
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/SF d. Mrs. Charles Dent/Jan LeHane; 6-3, 6-3
    S. AG/SF d. Jennifer Hoad/Janet Langley; 6-0, 7-5
    F. AG/SF d. Mary Carter/Beryl Penrose; 6-2, 6-3
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Neale Fraser d. Shirley Fry/Bob Howe; 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
    Daily News 11, 16, 17 Nov; Boston Globe 16 Nov; Chicago Tribune 15 Nov
  • South Australian Tennis Tournament - Adelaide, Australia

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Eve Duldig; 6-1, 7-5
    S. AG d. Margaret Hellyer; 6-3, 6-1
    F. AG d. Shirley Fry; 8-6, 7-5
    Doubles with Shirley Fry:
    Q. AG/SF d. Margaret Rayson/Eva Duldig; 6-1, 6-2
    S. AG/SF d. Beverley Rae/Gwen Thiel; 6-3, 6-2
    F. AG/SF d. Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer; 6-1, 6-2
    Mixed doubles with Neale Fraser:
    F. AG/NF d. M.Anderson/Miss F. Muller; 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
  • Victorian Tennis Tournament-Kooyong Tennis Club; Melbourne, Australia

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. M. Fenton; 6-1, 6-1
    S. AG d. Pat Parmenter; 6-2, 6-3
    F. Shirley Fry d. AG; 4-6, 9-7, 8-6
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/SF d. M.Gibson/M.Wallos; 6-1, 6-0
    S. AG/SF d. Parmenter/Jones; 6-1, 6-0
    F. AG/SF d. Mary Hawton/Fay Muller; 10-8, 6-0
    Mixed doubles:
    F. Neale Fraser/AG d. Fay Muller/Malcolm Anderson; 6-3, 6-4
  • Manly Seaside Tennis Tournament-Manly Tennis Club, Sydney Australia

    Singles:
    S. AG d. Pat Parmenter; 6-4, 6-3
    F. AG d. Shirley Fry; 0-6, 7-5, 6-2
    Doubles:
    S. AG/SF d. Margaret Hellyer/Esme Ashford; 6-1, 6-3
    F. AG/SF d. Pat Parmenter/Beth Jones; 6-1, 6-3
  • Australian National Tennis Tournament - Kyooyong Stadium, Melbourne Australia

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Doris Southam; 6-1, 6-3
    S. AG d. Lorraine Coghlan; 7-5, 6-3
    F. Shirley Fry d. AG; 6-3, 6-4
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/SF d. Jennifer Hoad/Jill Langley; 6-1, 6-2
    S. AG/SF d. Lorraine Coghlin/Margaret Hellyer; 6-1, 6-4
    F. AG/SF d. Mary Hawton/Fay Muller; 6-2, 6-1
  • Asian Tennis Tournament - Ceylon

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Cecile Newman; 6-0, 6-2
    S. AG d. Christobel Fonseka; 6-0, 6-2
    F. AG d. Pat Ward; 6-0, 13-11
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/C. Fonseka d. Unma Vasudeva/Sundara; 6-0, 6-0
    S. AG/CF d. Wijewardena/C.Newman; 6-3, 6-0
    F. Pat Ward/S. Singh d. AG/CF; 6-4, 7-5
    Mixed doubles:
    S. AG/Jaroslav Drobny d. CFonseka/Warren Woodchuck; 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG/JD d. Michael Davies/Pat Ward; 7-5, 6-2
  • Wimbledon - Women's Doubles

  • Wimbledon - Mixed Doubles

  • Wimbledon champ - Women's Singles

  • NYC ticker tape parade

    Wimbledon win celebration
  • National Clay Court Tournament - River Forest Tennis Club; Chicago, IL

    Women's singles:
    1. Bye
    2. AG d. Sally Bockwinkel; 6-0, 6-2
    3. AG d. Donna Floyd; 6-2, 6-2
    Q. AG d. Jeanne Arth; 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Lois Feliz; 9-7, 7-2
    F. AG d. Darlene Hard; 6-2, 6-3
    Women's doubles:
    S. AG/Darlene Hard d. Sara Mae Turner/Martha Fernandez score unk
    Chicago Trib 18-22 July
  • Wightman Cup - Sewickey, PA

    Women's singles:
    F. AG d. Shirley Bloomer: 6-4, 4-6, 11-9
  • Wightman Cup - Sewickey, PA-Edgewood Tennis Club. US wins, 6-1. It is the US 21st straight win.

    Singles:
    1. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
    2. AG d. Christine Truman; 6-4, 6-2
    Doubles:
    AG/Darlene Hard d. Bloomer/Sheila Armstrong; 6-3, 6-4
    British team: Capt. Mary Halford (non player), Shirley Bloomer, Ann Haydon, Sheila Armstrong, Anne Shilcock, Christine Truman.
    US team: Capt. Margaret du Pont; Darlene Hard, AG, Louise Brough, Dorothy Head Knode.
  • Longwood Cricket Club tournament

    AG/Darlene Hard d. Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont: 6-2, 6-5.
  • National Doubles-Longwood Cricket Club

    Singles:
    1. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
    2. AG d. Christine Truman; 6-4, 6-2
    Doubles:
    AG/Darlene Hard d. Bloomer/Sheila Armstrong; 6-3, 6-4
    British team: Capt. Mary Halford (non player), Shirley Bloomer, Ann Haydon, Sheila Armstrong, Anne Shilcock, Christine Truman.
    US team: Capt. Margaret du Pont; Darlene Hard, AG, Louise Brough, Dorothy Head Knode.
  • National Tennis Tournament (US Open), Forest Hills, Aug 30-Sept 8

    Ladies Singles winner:
    1. AG d. Karol Fageros; 6-4, 6-4
    2. AG d. Elizabeth Lester; 6-0, 6-1
    3. AG d. Sheila Armstrong; 6-2, 6-1
    Q. AG d. Mary Hawton; 6-2, 6-2
    S. AG d. Dorothy Knode; 6-3, 6-4
    F. AG d. Louise Brough; 6-3, 6-2
    Doubles finalist:
    AG/Darlene Hard lose in the finals to Louise Brough/Margaret DuPont; 6-2, 7-5
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. AG/KN d. Sandra Loubat/Crawford Henry; 6-3, 11-9
    S. AG/KN d. Pat Todd/Gardnar Mulloy; 4-6, 7-5, 7-5
    F. AG/KN d. Darlene Hard/Bob Howe; 6-3, 9-7
  • Colorado Open Tennis Tournament - Denver Country Club

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Joan Birkland; 8-6, 6-2
    S. AG d. Karol Fageros; 6-2, 8-6
    F. AG d. Dorothy Knode; 8-6, 6-4
  • Pacific Southwest Tennis Tournament (31st annual) - LA Tennis Courts

    Ladies singles:
    1. AG defeats Carole Ann Loop; 6-2, 6-1
    2. Bye
    3. AG defeats Kay Hubbell; 6-1, 6-3
    Q. AG defeats Sally Moore (Huss); 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
    S. AG defeats Darlene Hard; 6-2, 6-3
    F. AG defeats Louise Brough; 6-1, 6-3.
    Ladies doubles:
    F. AG/DHard defeat Mary Hawton/Janet Hopps; 6-2, 6-4
    Valley Times 17 Sep; LAT 21 Sep;LAT 22 SE; SF Examiner 23 Sep
  • Pacific Coast Tennis Tournament, 68th annual

    Singles:
    2 (?). AG d. Kathy Struthers; 6-0, 6-2
    3 (?). AG d. Arvilla Manning; 6-1, 6-2
    Q. AG d. Patricia Naud; 6-2, 6-2
    S. AG d. Janet Hopps; 6-3, 6-1
    F. AG d. Louise Brough; 6-4, 6-3
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. AG/Kurt Nielsen d. Marge Kohler/Bill Hoogs; 9-7, 6-3
    S. vs. Hampton/Rose; results unk
  • W. C. Handy birthday party - Waldorf Astoria

    AG attends and sings a Handy song at the party for William C. Handy black composer famous for writing the St. Louis Blues.
    Daily News 18 Nov 1957
  • USLTA 1957 rankings - AG #1

    AG is given a #1 rating by the USLTA followed by Louise Brough (2), Dorothy Head Knode (3), Darlene Hard (4),and Karol Fageros (5).
    16 Dec 1957 Boston Globe
  • Exhibition match - Minneapolis, MN

    Star Tribune 09 Jan 1958
  • Associated Press Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year

    AG receives the AP Frederick C. Miller trophy for Outstanding Female Athlete of the Year. AG says the trophy is her "greatest honor".
  • Barranquilla City Tennis Tournament - Columbia

    Singles:
    S. Janet Hopps d. AG; 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Gardnar Mulloy d. Maria Bueno/Mervyn Rose; 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
  • International Tennis Tournament - Altamira Tennis Club, Caracus, Venezuela

    Singles:
    Q (1). AG d. Ingrid Volger; score unk
    S. AG d. Janet Hopps; 6-4, 6-3
    F. AG d. Maria Bueno; 6-1, 4-6, 9-7
    Ladies Doubles with Karol Fageros:
    F. AG/KF d. Maria Bueno/Janet Hopps; 6-3, 6-2
  • Puerto Rico International Tennis Tournament - San Juan

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Carmen Ibarra; 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Janet Hopps; 6-3, 6-4
    F. Beverly Baker Fleitz d. AG; 6-4, 10-8
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Maria Bueno d. Janet Hopps/Martha Hernandez; 6-1, 6-4
  • Caribbean International Tennis Tournament - Kingston Jamaica

    1 (opening round). AG d. Susan Butt; 6-1, 6-0
    Q. AG d. Martha Hernandez; 6-3, 6-4
    S. AG d.Janet Hopps; 6-1, 6-4
    F. AG d. Maria Bueno; 6-1, 6-3
  • Good Neighbor Tournament - Flamingo Park Tennis Courts, Miami, FL

    AG d. Mildred Thornton; 6-3, 6-0
    AG d. Eleanor Lackey; 6-0, 6-0
    Q. AG d. Lois Felix; 6-1, 6-4
    S. Janet Hopps d. AG; 8-6, 6-2 Doubles:
    F. AG/Maria Bueno d. Janet Hopps/Martha Hernandez; 6-1, 6-4
  • Babe Didrikson Zaharias Trophy

    AG receives the Woman Athlete of the Year award. Based on the Associated press annual poll.
  • Surrey Lawn Tennis Championship - Surbiton, England

    Singles:
    1. AG d. Gertie Preston; 6-2, 6-1
    2. AG d. Valerie White; 6-2, 6-3
    Q. AG d. Rose Deloford; 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Sheila Armstrong; 6-3, 6-1
    F. AG d. Mimi Arnold; 6-1, 6-0 (AG retains title)
  • Northern England Tennis Championship - Manchester England

    Q. AG d. Yolanda Ramirez; 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Ann Shilcock; 6-0, 7-5
    F. AG d. Maria Bueno; 6-1, 7-5 (AG retains title)
  • Wightman Cup - Wimbledon England

    First day: AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-3, 6-4
    Second day: Christine Truman d. AG: 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
    Doubles:
    AG/Janet Hopps d. Ann Shilcock/Pat Ward; 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
    US loss to England first in 28 years.
    Wightman US team includes: AG, Dorothy Knode (co-captain), Karol Fageros, Mimi Arnold, Janet Hopps
  • Wimbledon - Women's Singles

    Seeded 1
    1. Bye
    2. AG d. Margaret Hellyer (AUS); 6-0, 6-2
    3. AG d. Yola Ramirez (MEX); 9-7, 6-2
    4. AG d. Loraine Coghlan (AUS); 6-0, 6-2
    Q. AG d. Shirley Bloomer (GBR); 6-3, 6-8, 6-2
    S. AG d. Ann Hayden (GBR); 6-2, 6-0
    F. AG d. Angela Mortimer (GBR); 8-6, 6-2
  • Wimbledon - Women's Doubles

    Women's Doubles partner Maria Bueno (BRA)
    1. Bye
    2. d. Margot Dittmeyer (GER)/Erika Vollmer (GER); 6-2, 6-2
    3. d. Karol Fageros (USA) vs. Dorothy Knode (USA); 6-4, 6-3
    Q. d. Sue Chatier (FRA)/Angela Mortimer (GBR); 6-0, 6-0
    S. d. Mary Hawton (AUS)/Thelma Long (AUS); 6-3, 6-2
    F. d. Margaret Varner (USA)/Margaret du Pont (USA); 6-3, 7-5
  • Wimbledon - Mixed Doubles

    Partnered with Kurt Nielsen (DEN)
    1. Bye
    2. d. Alan Mills (GBR)/Jill Rook (GBR); 6-4, 7-5
    3. d. Naresh Kumar (IND)/Edda Buling (GER); 9-7, 6-4
    4. d. Rod Laver (AUS)/Christine Truman (GBR); 6-4, 6-3
    Q. d. Bertie Gaertner (RSA)/Sandra Reynolds (RSA); 6-2, 6-3
    S. d. Billy Knight (GBR)/Shirley Boomer (GBR); 7-5, 6-3
    F. d. Bob Howe (AUS)/Lorraine Coghlan; 3-6, 11-13
  • 78th National Doubles Tennis Tournament - Longwood Cricket Club, Chestnut Hill, MA

    AG partners with Maria Bueno:
    1. AG/MB d. Carmen Lampe/Betty Coumbe; 6-1, 6-3.
    2. AG/MB d. Dorothy Knode/Lorriane Coghlan; 4-6,6-1, 6-2.
    Q. AG/MB d. Shirley Liu/Theodora Bobrinsky; 6-1, 6-1.
    S. AG/MB d. Christine Truman/Ann Haydon; 6-3, 6-3
    F. Darlene Hard/Jeanne Arth. d. AG/MB; 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
    Boston Globe August 17-23 1958
  • National Tennis Tournament (US Open), Aug 29-Sept 7

    Singles:
    1. AG d. Carole Wright; 6-1, 6-2
    2. AG d. Barbara Benigni; 6-2, 6-1
    3. AG d. Owen McHaney; 6-1, 6-1
    Q. AG d. Christine Truman; 11-9, 6-1
    S. AG d. Beverly Fleitz; 6-4, 6-2
    F. AG d. Darlene Hard; 3-6, 6-1, 6-2.
    Mixed doubles with Kurt Neilsen:
    Unk round. Margaret Varner/Luis Ayala d. AG/KN; 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
  • Goodwill Tour-Latin America

    see itinerary in Goodwill folder Google Drive
  • Good Will Tour Exhibition - Santiago, Chili

    AG d. Carmin Ibarra; 6-1, 1-6, 6-0
    Luis Ayala/Maria Tort d. AG/Daniel Achondo; 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
  • Goodwill Tour - Barranquilla, Colombia

  • Pan American Tournament - Chicago

    AG d.Yolanda Ramirez: 6-4, 7-5
  • AG Turns pro and embarks on Harlem Globetrotters Tour

  • AG enters the LPGA

  • The Civil Rights Act of 1964

    A landmark civil rights and labor law in the United States that outlaws discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. It prohibits unequal application of voter registration requirements, and racial segregation in schools, employment, and public accommodations.
  • AG marries Will Darben

  • Dr. Robert "Whirlwind" Johnson (1899-1971)

  • AG marries Syd Llewellyn

  • Hubert Eaton (1916-1991)

  • Sydney Llewllyn (1911 - 1999)

  • Althea Gibson (1927-2003)