1950 - Althea Gibson

Timeline created by dbloom
  • Eastern Indoor Tournament- Kingsbridge Armory, Bronx, NY (USLTA)

    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Yvonne Catilius (Neconika Katilus); 6-0, 6-1
    2-AG d. Mary Bruneau; 6-2, 6-4
    Q-AG d. Isabelle Troccole; 6-1, 6-2
    F-AG d. M. Hirsh Lang; 6-3, 6-1.
    Tampa Bay Times
  • National Indoor Tennis Championship, 47th annual - 7th Regiment Armory, NYC

    Women singles:
    1-Louise Ganzenmuller defaults
    2-AG d. Carolyn Liguori; 6-0, 6-1
    Q-AG d. Virginia Lee Boyer; 6-2, 6-1
    S-AG d. Mrs. Richard A. Buck; 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
    F- Nancy Chafee d. AG; 6-0, 6-2.
    Daily News and Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
  • Alice Marble article in published in American Lawn Tennis Magazine

    Marble opposed racist policies in the USLTA
  • National Clay Court Championship (40th annual)-River Forest Club, Chicago IL

    Women singles: (several rain delays):
    1-AG d. Mela Ramirez; 6-3, 6-1
    2-AG d. Betty Grey; score unk
    Q-Doris Hart d. AG; 6-2, 6-3
    Chicago Tribune
  • Eastern Grass Court Tournament - Orange Lawn Tennis Court; Orange, NJ

    (AG first A/A to play on a grass court)
    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Virginia Rice Johnson; 6-1, 6-3
    2-Helen Perez d. AG; 6-1, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    1-Shirley Fry/Doris Fry d. AG/Dorothy Watman; 6-0, 6-1
    Hartford Courant & Montreal Gazette
  • Negro Eastern Open - Shady Rest, Scotch Plains

    Women singles:
    1-AG d. Shirley Butler; 6-1, 6-0
    2-AG d. Hortense Stridiron; 6-0, 6-0
    Q-Matilda Davis defaults
    S-AG d. Doris Perkins; 6-1, 6-3
    F-AG d. Nana Davis; 6-2, 6-1
    Mixed doubles:
    1-AG/S.Llewellyn d. Dolores Davis/Kenneth Freeman; 6-1, 6-2
    Q-AG/SL d. Shirley Butler/Doug Henderson; 6-4, 6-1
    S-AG/SL d. Doris Perkins/Jefferson Craig; 3-6, 6-2, 7-5
    F-AG/SL tied with Nana Davis/Quentin Vaughn when match called for rain; 6-6
    Courier News (Bridgewater, NJ)
  • American Tennis Association Tournament, 33rd - Wilberforce

    Women's singles (4th consecutive win for AG):
    Unk round. Ag d. Helen Watson; 6-1, 6-0
    3. AG d. Jewel Plummer; 6-0, 6-0
    4. AG d. Margaret Peters; 6-0, 6-3
    F. AG d. Nana Davis; 6-1, 6-0
    Mixed doubles (third consecutive win for AG/Whirlwind):
    F. AG/Whirlwind d. Mary Etta Fine/Leo Fine; 7-5, 7-5
    Atlanta Daily World 30 Aug; Afro American 2 Sep
  • National Tennis Tournament (63rd)-Forest Hills (First A/A invited to play)

    Women singles:
    1. AG d. Barbara Knapp; 6-2, 6-2
    F. Louise Brough d. AG 6-1, 3-6, 9-7