ORANGUTAN16 MILLION YEARS AGO
Meaning "person of the forest" in Malaysian, the
orangutan has a wild population of about 55,000.
The average life span of an orangutan is 35 years
in the wild. They eat mostly fruits, sometimes
leaves, bark and small mammals. To mate, the
male orangutan has a long mating call. There is
one adult male per territory. In his territory, adult
females and their young live in loose social groups.
Adult males and females only interact to mate.
Adult males are solitary.
GORILLA8 MILLION YEARS AGO
Meaning “tribe of hairy women” in Greek, the
Gorilla has a wild population of about 100,000.
The average lifespan is about 35 years in the wild.
Their diet consists of fruits, shoots, leaves, and
vines. They sometimes eat insects and rotting
wood too. Males are highly dominant, but in some
sub-species female hierarchies are found. In the
wild, one male will lead a group of up to 20
females and young. Compared to other apes,
gorillas mate very infrequently. Only 3 days out of
CHIMPANZEE6 MILLION YEARS AGO
Meaning “mock man” or “ape” in
Tshiluba, the Chimpanzee has an
average life span of 40 years in the
wild. The average population is about
200,000. Their diet consists of fruits,
leaves, flowers, and sometimes small
animals including monkeys. Adult
males are dominant over all females,
living in communities with their young
of up to 150 members. Mating occurs
outside of the community between
dominant males and fertile females.
HUMAN6 MILLION YEARS AGO
Meaning “earthly beings” in Latin, the human population on earth is exceeding 7 billion. The
world average life expectancy is about 65 years old, but it varies from country to country. Their
diet has a wide variety consisting of most edible things. Humans live alone, or with families or
roommates, unlike most apes that live in communities. Males and females can be dominant in
the human population. Humans can either be celibate, monogamous, or polygamous.
BONOBOMeaning “ancestor” in a Bantu language, the Bonobo has a wild population of 20,000- 50,000.
The average life span is about 40 years in the wild. Their diet consists of truffles, leaves, fruit,
and honey. They sometimes eat small animals. Females are dominant over males in their
communities of up to 200 members. Sex occurs often
in all aged bonobos. They have relationships between
male/female, female/female, and male/male.