Unrelenting: Peasant Killings Under the Duterte Regime

Timeline created by pst advoc8
  • Duterte takes oath

    Duterte takes oath
  • Remar Mayantao, Rogen Suminao, and Senon Nacaytuna (Bukidnon)

    Remar Mayantao, Rogen Suminao, and Senon Nacaytuna (Bukidnon)
  • Hermie Alegre (Davao)

    Hermie Alegre (Davao)
  • Makenet Gayoran (Bukidnon)

    Makenet Gayoran (Bukidnon)
  • Lumads Jimmy Barosa and Jerry Layola (Agusan del Sur)

    Lumads Jimmy Barosa and Jerry Layola (Agusan del Sur)
  • Jessybel Sanchez (Davao del Norte)

    Jessybel Sanchez (Davao del Norte)
  • Elmer del Rosario (Misamis Occidental)

    Elmer del Rosario (Misamis Occidental)
  • Fort Magsasay Massacre, 4 killed (Nueva Ecija)

    Fort Magsasay Massacre, 4 killed (Nueva Ecija)
    Gaudencio Bagalay, Emerenciana “Baby” Dela Rosa, Violeta De Leon, and Eligio Barbado. Read an article.
  • Ariel Diaz (Isabela)

    Ariel Diaz (Isabela)
  • Peasant leader & anti-mining activist Jimmy Saypan (Compostela Valley))

    Peasant leader & anti-mining activist Jimmy Saypan (Compostela Valley))
  • Young land defender Joselito Pasaporte (Compostela Valley)

    Young land defender Joselito Pasaporte (Compostela Valley)
  • Peasant leader Jimmy Sotto (Pampanga)

    Peasant leader Jimmy Sotto (Pampanga)
  • T'boli chieftain Venie Diamante (South Cotabato)

    T'boli chieftain Venie Diamante (South Cotabato)
  • NFSW leader Alexander Ceballos (Negros Occidental)

    NFSW leader Alexander Ceballos (Negros Occidental)
  • Veronico Delamente (Surigao del Norte)

    Veronico Delamente (Surigao del Norte)
  • Wencislao Pacquiao (Negros Occidental)

    Wencislao Pacquiao (Negros Occidental)
  • Lumad leader Renato Anglao (Bukdinon)

    Lumad leader Renato Anglao (Bukdinon)
  • Matanem Pocuan (Bukidnon)

    Matanem Pocuan (Bukidnon)
  • Emelito Rotimas (Compostela Valley)

    Emelito Rotimas (Compostela Valley)
  • Pipito Tiambong and Jeremy Beto (Agusan del Norte)

    Pipito Tiambong and Jeremy Beto (Agusan del Norte)
  • Orlando Eslana (Capiz)

    Orlando Eslana (Capiz)
  • Edweno Catog (Compostela Valley)

    Edweno Catog (Compostela Valley)
  • Roel Rico Satingasin (Davao)

    Roel Rico Satingasin (Davao)
  • Ariel Gelbero (Davao)

    Ariel Gelbero (Davao)
  • Willerme Agorde (North Cotabato)

    Willerme Agorde (North Cotabato)
  • Ian and Lorendo Borres (Capiz)

    Ian and Lorendo Borres (Capiz)
  • Gilbert Bancat (Quezon)

    Gilbert Bancat (Quezon)
  • Leonila and Ramon Pesadilla (Compostela Valley)

    Leonila and Ramon Pesadilla (Compostela Valley)
  • Moro leader Billamin Hassan and Nurrudin Muhlis (Basilan)

    Moro leader Billamin Hassan and Nurrudin Muhlis (Basilan)
  • Pedro Pandagay (Compostela Valley)

    Pedro Pandagay (Compostela Valley)
  • Cora Lina, Arlene and Arman Almonicar (Compostela Valley)

    Cora Lina, Arlene and Arman Almonicar (Compostela Valley)
  • Renel Miraballes (Camarines Sur)

    Renel Miraballes (Camarines Sur)
  • Danilo Nadal (Compostela Valley)

    Danilo Nadal (Compostela Valley)
  • Elias Pureza (Davao del Norte)

    Elias Pureza (Davao del Norte)
  • Bernardo Ripdos (Compostela Valley)

    Bernardo Ripdos (Compostela Valley)
  • Constancio and Crisanta Petalco (Bohol)

    Constancio and Crisanta Petalco (Bohol)
  • Masbate Massacre, 6 killed (Masbate)

    Masbate Massacre, 6 killed (Masbate)
  • Abdullah Mamansag (North Cotabato)

    Abdullah Mamansag (North Cotabato)
  • Federico Plaza (Compostela Valley)

    Federico Plaza (Compostela Valley)
  • Rodolfo Dagahuya Jr. (Davao)

    Rodolfo Dagahuya Jr. (Davao)
  • Father and son Idris and Jalal Rascal (Lanao del Sur)

    Father and son Idris and Jalal Rascal (Lanao del Sur)
  • Duterte declares martial law in Mindanao

    Duterte declares martial law in Mindanao
  • B'laan Daniol Lasib (Davao del Sur)

    B'laan Daniol Lasib (Davao del Sur)
  • Ana Marie Aumada (Davao Oriental)

    Ana Marie Aumada (Davao Oriental)
  • Jessie Cabeza (Compostela Valley)

    Jessie Cabeza (Compostela Valley)
  • Peasant Leader Lito Casalla (Batangas)

    Peasant Leader Lito Casalla (Batangas)
  • Jaynudin Amiludin (Maguindanao)

    Jaynudin Amiludin (Maguindanao)
  • Joseph Baning (Camarines Norte)

    Joseph Baning (Camarines Norte)
  • Lumad Ande Latuan (Bukidnon)

    Lumad Ande Latuan (Bukidnon)
  • Meliton Catampungan (Surigao del Norte)

    Meliton Catampungan (Surigao del Norte)
  • Remond Lino (Compostela Valley)

    Remond Lino (Compostela Valley)
  • Farmer Activist Carolina Arado (Compostela Valley)

    Farmer Activist Carolina Arado (Compostela Valley)
  • Silvestre Maratas (Surigao del Sur)

    Silvestre Maratas (Surigao del Sur)
  • Mario and Catalina Castro (Nueva Ecija)

    Mario and Catalina Castro (Nueva Ecija)
  • Fisherfolk leader Alberto “Leboy” Tecson (Negros Oriental)

    Fisherfolk leader Alberto “Leboy” Tecson (Negros Oriental)
  • Arnel Borres and Dick Laura (Sorsogon)

    Arnel Borres and Dick Laura (Sorsogon)
  • Eddie Alyawan (Compostela Valley)

    Eddie Alyawan (Compostela Valley)
  • Roger “Titing” Timboco (Compostela Valley)

    Roger “Titing” Timboco (Compostela Valley)
  • Malico, San Nicolas Massacre, 4 killed (Pangasinan)

    Malico, San Nicolas Massacre, 4 killed (Pangasinan)
    Crisologo “Celso” Alambra, Marcelo “Mar” Perico, Arthuro Galvez, and Thelma Albanio. Read more.
  • Lomer Gerodias (Compostela Valley)

    Lomer Gerodias (Compostela Valley)
  • Rogelio and Rolito Mendoza (Isabela)

    Rogelio and Rolito Mendoza (Isabela)
  • Jezreel and Dalia Arrabis (Davao del Sur)

    Jezreel and Dalia Arrabis (Davao del Sur)
  • Young Lumad Obello Bay-ao (Davao Del Norte)

    Young Lumad Obello Bay-ao (Davao Del Norte)
  • Luardo Yac (Negros Oriental)

    Luardo Yac (Negros Oriental)
  • Peasant Leader Reneboy Magayano (Compostela Valley)

    Peasant Leader Reneboy Magayano (Compostela Valley)
  • Perfecto Hoyle (Agusan del Norte)

    Perfecto Hoyle (Agusan del Norte)
  • Peasant Leader Vivencio Sahay (Agusan del Norte)

    Peasant Leader Vivencio Sahay (Agusan del Norte)
  • Anakpawis Organizer Apolonio Maranan (Davao)

    Anakpawis Organizer Apolonio Maranan (Davao)
  • Human Rights Defender Elisa Badayos and Farmer Elioterio Moises

    Human Rights Defender Elisa Badayos and Farmer Elioterio Moises
  • Lake Sebu Massacre, 8 killed (South Cotabato)

    Lake Sebu Massacre, 8 killed (South Cotabato)
    Victor Danyan, Victor Danyan, Jr., Artemio Danyan, Pato Celardo, Samuel Angkoy, To Diamante, Bobot Lagase, and Matend Bantal. Read more.
  • Fisherfolk Organizer Aldrin Sese

    Fisherfolk Organizer Aldrin Sese
  • Jeanni Rose Poras (Compostela Valley)

    Jeanni Rose Poras (Compostela Valley)
  • Flora Jemola (Negros Occidental)

    Flora Jemola (Negros Occidental)
    Flora Jemola, 61, resident of Hacienda Susan, Sagay City, Negros Occidental was stabbed to death by unidentified perpetrators on December 21, 2017. Nanay Flora was the city-wide Chairperson of National Federation of Sugar Workers (NFSW) in Sagay City. Her body was found lifeless around 9pm in her farmlot almost a kilometer away from her house. Her body sustained 8 fatal stab wounds. Report from NFSW.