chinese leaders from 1911 to 2012

Timeline created by 200812870
  • Sun Yat-sen

    was in command from January 1, 1912 to April 1, 1912
  • Yuan Shikai

    was in command from March 10, 1912 to October 10, 1913
  • Li Yuanhong

    was in command from June 7, 1916 to July 14, 1917
  • Lin Sen

    was in command from June 7, 1916 to August 1, 1943
  • Feng Guozhang

    was in command from August 6, 1917 to October 10, 1918
  • Xu Shichang

    was in command from October 10, 1918 to June 2, 1922
  • Zhou Ziqi

    was in command from June 2, 1922 to June 11, 1922
  • Gao Lingwei

    was in command from June 14, 1923 to October 10, 1923
  • Cao Kun

    was in command from October 10, 1923 to November 2, 1924
  • Huang Fu

    was in command from November 2, 1924 to November 23, 1924
  • Duan Qirui

    was in command from November 24, 1924 to April 20, 1926
  • Hu Weide

    was in command from April 20, 1926 to May 13, 1926
  • Yan Huiqing

    was in command from May 13, 1926 to June 22, 1926
  • Du Xigui

    was in command from June 22, 1926 to October 1, 1926
  • Gu Weijun

    was in command from October 1, 1926 to June 16, 1927
  • Zhang Zuolin

    was in command from June 18, 1927 to June 4, 1928
  • Chiang Kai-shek

    was in command from October 10, 1928 to December 15, 1931
  • Mao Zedong

    was in command from March 20, 1943 to September 9, 1976
  • Deng Xiaoping

    was in command from January 17, 1975 to June 18, 1983
  • Hua Guofeng

    was in command from September 9, 1976 to June 1981
  • Jiang Zemin

    was in command from June 24, 1989 to November 25, 2002
  • Hu Jintao

    has been in command since November 25, 2002