Joan Sebastian

Timeline created by Ángel Ramos T.
In Music
  • Birthday

    Birthday
    He was born in Juliantlan on April 18, 1951.
  • Musical taste

    Musical taste
    He showed interest in music in 1959.
  • Musical start

     Musical start
    He started his musical career in 1968.
  • Nickname

    Nickname
    He was known as "El poeta del pueblo" in 1975
  • Wedding

    Wedding
    He married with Teresa González in 1978.
  • Actor

    Actor
    He was not only a singer, he was also an actor in 1996.
  • Disease

    Disease
    He had bone cancer in 1999.
  • Awards

    Awards
    He won a two "premio lo nuestro" in 2001
  • Award

    Award
    He won a Grammy for "lo dijo el corazon" in 2002.
  • Lost

    Lost
    He lost his son Trijo in 2006.
  • Award

    Award
    He won the "ASCAP" award as compose of the year in 2007.
  • Friend

    Friend
    He produced a musical album for Vicente Fernández in 2007.
  • Lost

    Lost
    He lost his son Sebastian in 2010.
  • Music concert

    Music concert
    He had his last concert in Chicago in 2014.
  • Death

    Death
    He died of cancer on July 13, 2015