1956 - Althea Gibson

Timeline created by dbloom
  • Goodwill Tour - Asian Lawn Tennis Tournament (Calcutta, India)

    Women's singles:
    Q. AG d. Ingeborg Vogler;
    S. AG d. Buxton; 6-4, 6-8, 7-5
    F. AG d. Suchiko Kamo (Japan): 6-3, 9-11, 6-2.
    Mixed doubles:
    S. AG/Ham Richardson d. Kosei & Sachiko Kamo (siblings); 6-4, 6-1
    F. AG/HR d. Jim Barrett/Angela Buxton; 6-1, 6-3
    Pittsburgh Press 01 Jan; Daily News 29 Dec, 02 Jan. Phil Inquirer 31 Dec.
  • Sugar Bowl controversary

    Bobby Grier was the first African American football player to break the color barrier of the Sugar Bowl game, in New Orleans, Louisiana. At the time, Grier's participation as a fullback and linebacker against Georgia Tech, a segregated all-white team, on this prestigious "stage" was a tremendously significant event. Georgia Gov. Marvin Griffin threatened to block Georgia Tech’s participation.
  • Goodwill Tour - Calcutta

    AG arrives in Calcutta and stays at the Great Eastern according to the Nov 15 itinerary. Must have arrived earlier to compete in the Asian Lawn tournament.
  • Goodwill Tour - Dacca

    AG arrives in Dacca and stays in private homes.
  • Goodwill Tour - Calcutta & Madras

    AG arrives Jan 6 and stays at the Great Eastern Hotel. The same day she goes to Madras and stays at Hotel Connemara. see Nov 15 itinerary.
  • Goodwill Tour - Colombo

    AG arrives and stays at Palle Face Hotel. Nov 15 itinerary.
  • Goodwill Tour - Karachi

    AG arrives and stays at Metropole.
  • Goodwill Tour concludes

    AG heads to London. Nov 15 itinerary.
  • Scandinavian Indoor Tennis Championship-Stockholm, Sweden

    Women's singles:
    F. Angela Mortimer d. AG: 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
    Doubles:
    F. Ann Shilock/Angela Mortimer d. AG/Gudrun Johnson; 6-3, 3-6, 7-5
    Daily News 30 Jan; Birmingham Daily Post 28 Jan
  • Martin Luther King Jr. home bombed

    An unidentified white supremacist terrorist bombed the Montgomery home of Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. King was a leader in the Montgomery bus boycott. No one was harmed, but the explosion outraged the community and was a major test of King’s steadfast commitment to non-violence.
  • West German International Tennis Tournament, Cologne Germany

    Women's singles:
    F. AG d. Christine Mercelis (BEL): 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Suzanne Schmidt (GER) d. Solveig Gustafson (SWE)/Lisa Gramanderson (DEN); 6-4, 6-0.
    Mixed Doubles
    F. AG/Hugh Stewart d. Jean Borotra/Erika Vollman; 6-4, 6-2, 6-8.
    The Montreal Gazette 06 Feb; Arizona Republic 05 Feb
  • Paris Indoor International Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Aline Nenot; 6-2, 6-2
    S. AG d. Ann Shilcock; 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG d. Angela Buxton for the singles title: 6-2, 8-6.
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/AB d. Susan Chatrier/Ann Shilcock: 6-2, 6-3.
    Mixed doubles
    F. AB/Torsten Johanssen d. AG/Hugh Stewart; 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.
    Melbourne Argus 13 Feb; Daily News 11, 13 Feb
  • Dr. Thomas Brewer assassinated.

    Dr. Thomas Hency Brewer, Sr. (1894-1956) was an African-American physician, born in Saco, Alabama. He was instrumental in the civil rights movement in Columbus, Georgia during the early- to mid-twentieth century, before he was assassinated.
  • Gallia Tennis Tournament - Nice, France

    Singles:
    S. AG d. Patricia Hird, 6-2, 6-2.
    F. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-2, 6-2
  • Cannes Tennis Tournament - Cannes France

    Singles:
    F. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-1, 6-2.
    (AG resume also states she won a similar tournament in Lyons but can't confirm)
  • Egyptian International Tennis Tournament - Cairo

    Women's singles:
    2. AG d. Miss Zmekhol; 6-1, 6-2
    Q or S. AG d. Jennifer Hoad; 6-0; 6-2
    F. Angela Mortimer d. AG; 6-0, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Betty Abbas d. Angela Mortimer/Jennifer Hoad, 6-3 and 7-5.
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Sven Davidson d A.Mortimer/Roger Becker, 6-0 and 6-4.
    Argus 07 & 15 March; Hartford Courant 05 & 11 March; Vancouver News 07 March
  • Alexandria International Tournament

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Miss T. Hussussian; 6-1, 6-1
    S. AG d. Betsy Abbas; 6-2, 6-4
    F. Angel Mortimer d. AG; 6-3, 6-4 Women's doubles:
    F. AG/Betsy Abbas d. Angela Mortimer/Jennifer Hoad; 6-3, 6-1 Mixed doubles:
    1. AG/Bob Perry d. H. Garabedian/Miss T. Hussussian; 6-1, 6-1
    Hartford Courant 25 & 26 March, Daily News 13 March
    ?
    F. Betsey Abbas of Egypt and Jack Arkinstall of Australia d. Gibson and Perry, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3. (NYT March 25, 56.)
  • Monte Carlo Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Aline Menot (FRA); 6-2, 6-1
    2. AG d. Ingrid Metzner (Brazil); 6-1, 6-4
    Q. AG d. Silvano Lazzarino (ITL); 6-0, 6-2
    S. AG d. Edda Buding (GER); 6-2, 6-2
    F. AG d. Shirley Bloomer, 6-4, 6-4
    Womens' doubles:
    Q. AG/Louise Snow d. Marcellis/Coessens (BEL); 6-3, 6-1
    S. unk
    F. Shirley Bloomer/Pat Hird d. AG/LS; 6-3, 7-5
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Tony Vincent d. EBroz/Alfred Huber; 7-5, 6-3
    San Francisco Ex. 29 Mar; Daily News 31 March, 02, 03 04 Apr.; Hartford Courant 01 April
  • Palermo International Tennis Tournament - Italy.

    Women's singles:
    2. AG d. Maria Weiss; 6-1, 6-2
    S. AG d. Thelma Long; 6-0, 6-1
    F. AG d. Heather Brewer; 6-2, 6-2
    Women's doubles:
    S. AG/Heather Brewer d. Annelise Bellani/Daphne Seeney; 7-5, 6-4
    F. AG/HB d. Louise Hawton/Thelma Long; 6-2, 6-4
    Mixed Doubles:
    S. AG/Orlando Sirola d. Nancy O'Donnell/Hugh Stewart; 7-5, 7-5
    F. AG/OS d.Thelma Long/Umberto Bergamo
    (Orlando Sirola is on the Italian Davis Cup team)
    Hartford Courant 09 Apr; Daily News 10 Apr
  • Naples International Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Marilou Pisanti; 6-1, 6-0
    Q. AG d. Daphne Seeney; 6-3. 6-1
    S. AG d. Thelma Long; 6-3,6-4
    F.AG d. Heather Brewer (Bermuda); 6-1, 8-6
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. AG/Orlando Sirola d. Silvana Lazzariono/Nicola Pietrangeli; 6-2, 6-3
    F.AG/OS defeat Thelma Long/Luis Ayala; 3-6, 9-7, 7-5
    Chicago Trib 11 Apr; Tampa Bay Times 13 Apr; Boston Globe 16 Apr; Daily News 16 Apr.
  • Genoa International Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles (AG's third straight win):
    Q.AG d. Maria Weiss (ARG); 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Ilvana Lazzarino (ITL); 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG d. Mary Long (AUS): 6-3, 6-4
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Orlando Sirola d. Luis Ayala/Mary Long ; 6-4 (match was postponed and then defaulted)
    Daily News 20, 21, 23 Apr;
  • Florence International Tennis Tournament, Italy

    Women's singles:
    2. AG d. Ingrid Metzner (BRA); 6-2, 6-1
    Q. AG d. Anelisa Bellani (ITL); 6-1, 6-1
    S. AG d. Jean Forbes (SAF); 6-4, 6-1
    F. AG d. Thelma Long: 6-2, 6-2
    Mixed doubles:
    2. AG/Orlando Sirola d. ABellani/Michele Pirro(ITL); 6-1, 6-4
    other scores unk
    Daily News 28, 29 Apr & 01 May; Chicago Trib 26 Apr;
  • Rome International Tennis Tournament

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Briget Gullbrandsson (SWE); 6-2, 6-2
    2. AG d. Daphne Seeny (AUS); 6-3, 6-4
    Q. AG d. Barbara Scofield; 6-3, 6-3
    S. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
    F. AG d. Suzie Kormoczy (HUN); 6-3, 7-5
    Women's doubles:
    1. AG/Totta Zehden d. unk; score unk.
    Q. AG/TZ d. Fay Muller/Daphne Seeny; 6-4, 6-2
    S. Darlene Hard/Angela Buxton d. AG/TZ; 6-2, 6-3
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. AG/Kurt Nielson; AG/KN defaulted
    Daily News 2-7 May; Harford Courant 6&9 May; Phil. Inquirer 8 May
  • French National Tennis Tournament -Paris (French Open)

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Mrs. R. Gimaut; 6-1, 6-1
    2. AG d. Viera Pyzejova; 6-4, 6-2
    Q. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-2, 6-1
    S. AG d. Angel Buxton; 2-6, 6-0, 6-4
    F. AG d. Angela Mortimer; 6-0, 12-10
    Women's doubles:
    2. AG/ABuxton d. Ilse/Edda Buding; 5-7, 7-5, 6-0
    Q. AG/AB d. G.Bucaille/S.le Besnarais; 6-4, 7-5
    S. AG/AB d. J. Amouretti/Vera Puzejova; 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
    F. AG/AB d. Darlene Hard/Dorothy Knode, 8-6 and 6-1
    Mixed doubles:
    Q. Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. AG/Tony Vincent; 6-3, 6-1
  • Surrey Grass Court Tennis Tournament-Surbiton, England

    Singles:
    1. unk
    2. AG d. Gillian Evans; 6-0, 6-1
    Q. AG d. Betty Rosenquest Pratt; 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Thelma Long; 3-6, 7-5, 4-6
    F. AG d. Ann Shilcock; 6-3, 12-11
    Women's doubles:
    F. Thelma Long/Betty Rosenquest d. AG/AB; 6-4, 6-3
  • Alabama bus segregation is ruled unconstitutional.

    Federal court ruled in Browder v. Gayle that Alabama's racial segregation laws for buses were unconstitutional. As the state appealed the decision, the boycott continued. The case moved on to the United States Supreme Court. On November 13, 1956, the Supreme Court upheld the district court's ruling that segregation on public buses and transportation was against the law.
  • Northern England Lawn Tennis Tournament - Manchester England

    Women's singles:
    Q. AG d. Thelma Long; 6-2, 6-3
    S. AG d. Shirley Fry; 6-3, 6-8, 7-5
    F. AG defeats Louise Brough: 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
    Women's Doubles:
    1. AG/HR Tingley d. Gustafson/Gulbrandson; 14-12, 6-1.

    2. Knode/Shicock d. AG/Tingley; 6-36-1. This may not be correct. Newspaper summaries are difficult to read
    Mixed Doubles:
    1. H. Stewart/AG d.
    2. HS/AG d.
    3. Kumar/Shilcock d. AG/HS
  • West of England Tennis Tournament-Redland Green Tennis Club, Bristol

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Ann Haydon; 6-3, 6-4
    S. AG d. Jennifer Hoad; 6-4, 7-5
    F. AG d. Daphne Seeney; 6-2, 10-8
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/DS d. Ann Haydon/Sheila Armstrong; 6-4, 6-3
    S. AG/DS d. Joan Curry/J. Drobny; 6-0, 6-1
    F. AG/DS d. J.Hoad/Jean Forbes; 6-3, 6-4
    Mixed:
    Q. AG/Luis Avala (Chile) d. Jean Clarke/Bob Bowman; 6-3,6-2
    S. AG/LA d. Bob Perry/Mary Eyre; 7-5, 6-4
    F. Rain cancellation
    13-17 Hartford Courant; 16 June Boston Globe
  • Wightman Cup - Wimbledon, June 15 -16, but rain delayed June 16 play to June 18

    US d. Britain 5 rubbers to 2
    US team: Louise Brough (Capt), Shirly Fry, Beverly Fleitz, Dorothy Knode.
    British team: M.Holford (non playing Capt), Angela Buxton, Angela Mortimer, Pat Ward, Shirley Bloomer. Friday, June 15 matches:
    Fry d. Buxton; 6-2, 6-8, 7-5.
    Brough d. Mortimer; 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.
    Fleitz/Knode d. Ward/Bloomer; 6-1, 6-4. Monday June 18:
    Bloomer d. Knode; 6-4, 6-4.
    Brough d. Buxton; 6-3, 3-6, 4-4, 4-6.
    Mortimer d. Fry; 6-4, 6-4.
    Brough/Fry d. Mortimer/Buxton; 6-2, 6-2.
  • Davis Cup - Wimbledon

  • Wimbledon - women's singles

    Women's singles (AG seeded 4)
    1. AG d. Edna Budding (GER); 6-4, 6-2
    2. AG d.Pat Wheeler (GBR); 6-1, 6-2
    3. AG d. Anne Shilcock (GBR); 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
    4. AG d.Pat Hird (GBR); 6-0, 6-4
    Q. Shirley Fry d. AG; 6-4, 3-6, 4-6
    Women's singles semifinal and final:
    S. Fry d. Brough; 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
    S. Buxton d. PE Ward; 6-1, 6-4
    F. Fry d. Buxton; 6-3, 6-1
  • Wimbledon - mixed doubles with Gardner Malloy

    Mixed doubles:
    1. Bye
    2. AG/GM d. John & Beverley Fleitz; 6-2, 7-5
    3. AG/GM d. Kevin Meyer (AUS)/ Mary Eyre (GBR); 6-2, 6-2
    4. AG/GM d. Jean-Claude Molinari (FRA)/and de Chambure (FRA); walkover
    Q. AG/GM d. Mal Anderson (AUS)/Fay Muller (AUS); 1-6, 6-1, 6-2
    S. AG/GM d. Trevor Fancutt (RSA)/Daphne Seeney (AUS); 6-4, 6-4
    F. Vic Seixas/Shirley Fry d. AG/GM; 6-2, 206, 5-7
  • Wimbledon - women's doubles with Angela Buxton

    Women's doubles
    1. AG/AB d. Vera Puzejova (TCH)/ Astrid Winther (NOR); 6-1, 6-1
    2. AG/AB d. Jenny Hoad (AUS)/ Suzy Kormoczy (HUN); 6-1, 6-1
    3. AG/AB d. Dorothy Knode/Christianne Mercelis (BEL); 6-3, 6-2
    Q. AG/AB d. Thelma Long (AUS)/Betty Pratt (USA); 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.
    S. AG/AB d. Louise Brough/Shirley Fry; 7-5, 6-4
    F. AG/AB d. Fay Muller (AUS)/Daphne Seeney (AUS); 6-1, 8-6.
  • London Grass Court Tennis Tournament-Queen's Club

    Women's doubles-Angela Buxton:
    Q. (?) AG/AB d. Louise Snow/Mary O'Donnell; 6-0, 6-1
    S. AG/AB d. Shilcock/Mortimer; 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
    F. Brough/Fry d. AG/AB; 6-2, 7-5
    Mixed doubles - Gardner Mulloy:
    Q.(?) AG/GM d. Ronald Holmberg/Dorothy Knode; 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
    S. AG/GM d. Neal Fraser/Pat Ward;
    F. AG/GM d. Bob Howe/Darlene Hard; 3-6, 6-3, 6-4
  • Will Darben and AG, marriage rumored in media

    Amsterdam News and others report that wedding bells on horizon
  • National Clay Courts Tournament - Chicago, IL at River Forest Tennis Club, 75th annual

    Women's singles:
    1. Bye (?)
    2. AG d. Virginia Carpenter; 6-1, 6-1
    3.AG d. Gweneth Thomas; 6-2, 6-1
    Q. AG d. Mary Ann Mitchell; 6-3, 6-1
    S. AG d. Dorothy Knode; 6-4, 6-1
    F. Shirley Fry d. AG; 7-5, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    1. AG/Janet Hopps d. Julianna Copeland/Sara Mae Turner; 6-3, 6-0
    Q. AG/JH d. Joan Johnson/Geralyn Shepart; 7-5, 6-3
    S. unk/unk d. AG/JH;
    Tampa Bay Times 19 Jul; Chicago Trib 21, 23, 24 July; Hartford Courant 23 Jul
  • Eastern States Women's Lawn Tennis Tournament Tournament-Merion, PA

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Jeralyn Shepherd; 6-1, 6-1
    2. AG d. Beverly Tolan; 6-1, 6-3
    3. AG d. Mary Ann Mitchell; 6-2, 11-9
    Q. AG d. Pat Naud; 6-2, 6-2
    S. AG d. Frances A. C. Vosters; 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG d. Margaret DuPont; 6-1, 6-4
    Phil. Inquirer 25, 26, 27, 28, 29 July;
  • Eastern Grass Court Tournament-Orange, NJ

    Women's singles:
    1-AG d. Betty Lester; 6-1, 6-0
    2-Bye?
    3-AG d. Margaret Bostrom; 6-2, 6-3
    Q-AG d. Betty Pratt; 6-2, 6-2
    S- AG d. Dorothy Head Knode; 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
    F-AG d. Louise Brough; 6-1, 6-3
    Women's doubles:
    Q. AG/Darlene Hard d. KFageros/Helen Rihbany; 6-2, 6-3
    F. AG/DH d. Janet Hopps/Diane Wootton; 6-2, 6-4
    NJ Courier News 08 Aug; Hartford Courant 09, 10, 13 Aug; Boston Globe 11 Aug; Lancaster Sunday News 12 Aug
  • American Tennis Association Tennis Tournament - Wilberforce, OH

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Ann Smith; 6-1, 6-0
    2. AG d. Lovelene House; 6-0, 6-0
    3. AG d. Flora Bray; 6-1, 6-3
    Q. AG d. Gwendolyn McEvans; 6-0, 6-3
    S. AG d. Mary Etta Fine; 6-1; 6-0
    F. AG d. Nana Davis Vaughan; 6-1, 6-1
    Atlanta Daily World 24 & 30 Aug; Indianapolis News 25 Aug
  • National Tennis Tournament (69th)-Forest Hills

    Women's singles:
    1. AG d. Nell Hopman; 6-2, 6-1
    2. AG d. Lois Felix; 6-4, 6-2
    3. AG d. Karol Fageros; 6-3, 6-2
    Q- AG d. Darlene Hard; 9-7, 6-1
    S- AG d. Betty Pratt; 6-1, 10-8
    F- Shirley Fry d. AG; 6-3, 6-4
  • International Invitational - Toronto

    F. AG d. Shirley Bloomer; 6-3, 6-1
  • Colorado Open Tennis Tournament - Denver, CO

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Fay Morris; 6-1, 6-3
    S. AG d. Yola Ramirez; 6-2, 6-4
    F. AG d. Dorothy Knode; 6-4, 6-4
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/G.Mulloy d. Shirley Bloomer/Hugh Stewart; 6-3, 6-3
    Fort Collins Coloradoan 14-17 Sep
  • Anne Gregory becomes first A/A to play amateur USGA event - Meridian Hills CC, Indianapolis

  • Pacific Southwest Tennis Tournament - LA Tennis Courts (30th annual)

    Singles:
    F. AG d. Nancy Chafee Kiner; 6-1, 6-1
    Women's doubles:
    S. AG/Darlene Hard d. Cheney/Kelleher; 6-2, 6-3
    F. AG/DH d. Kiner/Pat Todd; 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
    LAT 19, 24 Sep;
  • Pan American Tennis Tournament - Chapultepec Sports Center, Mexico City (15th annual)

    Singles:
    S. AG d. Yola Ramirez; 7-5, 6-2
    F. AG d. Darlene Hard; 8-6, 6-4
    Mixed doubles:
    F. Luis Ayala/Yola Ramirez d. AG/Hugh Stewart; 6-3,
    Rochester Dem & Chron 10 Oct; Tampa Bay Times 11 Oct.
  • Banshee Award - Waldorf Astoria, NYC

    I think this is a luncheon club of newspaper people. This is a listing in the AG resume. There is nothing to corroborate AG received this award.
  • New South Wales Tennis Tournament - Sydney Australia

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Jennifer Hoad; 7-5, 4-6, 6-1
    S. AG d. Mary Carter; 6-2, 3-6, 6-4
    F. AG d. Shirley Fry; 10-8, 6-2
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/SF d. Mrs. Charles Dent/Jan LeHane; 6-3, 6-3
    S. AG/SF d. Jennifer Hoad/Janet Langley; 6-0, 7-5
    F. AG/SF d. Mary Carter/Beryl Penrose; 6-2, 6-3
    Mixed doubles:
    F. AG/Neale Fraser d. Shirley Fry/Bob Howe; 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
    Daily News 11, 16, 17 Nov; Boston Globe 16 Nov; Chicago Tribune 15 Nov
  • South Australian Tennis Tournament - Adelaide, Australia

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. Eve Duldig; 6-1, 7-5
    S. AG d. Margaret Hellyer; 6-3, 6-1
    F. AG d. Shirley Fry; 8-6, 7-5
    Doubles with Shirley Fry:
    Q. AG/SF d. Margaret Rayson/Eva Duldig; 6-1, 6-2
    S. AG/SF d. Beverley Rae/Gwen Thiel; 6-3, 6-2
    F. AG/SF d. Lorraine Coghlan/Margaret Hellyer; 6-1, 6-2
  • Victorian Tennis Tournament-Kooyong Tennis Club; Melbourne, Australia

    Singles:
    Q. AG d. M. Fenton; 6-1, 6-1
    S. AG d. Pat Parmenter; 6-2, 6-3
    F. Shirley Fry d. AG; 4-6, 9-7, 8-6
    Doubles:
    Q. AG/SF d. M.Gibson/M.Wallis; 6-1, 6-0
    S. AG/SF d. Parmenter/Jones; 6-1, 6-0
    F. AG/SF d. Mary Hawton/Fay Muller; 10-8, 6-0
    Mixed doubles:
    F. Neale Fraser/AG d. Fay Muller/Malcolm Anderson; 6-3, 6-4