Top Ten Movies for '08, '09, '10

Timeline created by auvenshineb
In Film
  • 1. WALL-E

    1. WALL-E
    Directed by Andrew Stanton
    Produced by Jim Morris
    Lindsey Collins (Co-producer)
    John Lasseter (Executive)
    Screenplay by Andrew Stanton
    Jim Reardon
    Story by Andrew Stanton
    Pete Docter
    Starring Ben Burtt
    Elissa Knight
    Jeff Garlin
    Fred Willard
    John Ratzenberger
    Kathy Najimy
    Sigourney Weaver
    MacInTalk
    Music by Thomas Newman
    Cinematography Jeremy Lasky
    Danielle Feinberg
    Editing by Stephen Schaffer
    Studio Pixar Animation Studios
    Distributed by Walt Disney Pictures
  • 2. Synecdoche, New York

    2. Synecdoche, New York
    Directed by Charlie Kaufman
    Produced by Charlie Kaufman
    Spike Jonze
    Sidney Kimmel
    Anthony Bregman
    Written by Charlie Kaufman
    Starring Philip Seymour Hoffman
    Catherine Keener
    Samantha Morton
    Hope Davis
    Tom Noonan
    Music by Jon Brion
    Cinematography Frederick Elmes
    Editing by Robert Frazen
    Distributed by Sony Pictures Classics
  • 3. My Winnipeg

    3. My Winnipeg
    Directed by Guy Maddin
    Produced by Phyllis Laing
    Jody Shapiro
    Written by Guy Maddin
    Starring Darcy Fehr
    Ann Savage
    Amy Stewart
    Brendan Cade
    Wesley Cade
    Louis Negin
    Cinematography Jody Shapiro
    Editing by John Gurdebeke
    Distributed by IFC Films
  • 4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, & 2 Days

    4. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, & 2 Days
    Directed by Cristian Mungiu
    Produced by Cristian Mungiu
    Oleg Mutu
    Written by Cristian Mungiu
    Starring Adi Carauleanu
    Luminiţa Gheorghiu
    Mădălina Ghiţescu
    Vlad Ivanov
    Anamaria Marinca
    Alexandru Potocean
    Laura Vasiliu
    Cinematography Oleg Mutu
    Editing by Dana Bunescu
    Distributed by BAC Films
  • 5. Milk

    5. Milk
    Directed by Gus Van Sant
    Produced by Dan Jinks
    Bruce Cohen
    Written by Dustin Lance Black
    Starring Sean Penn
    Emile Hirsch
    Josh Brolin
    Diego Luna
    Alison Pill
    Victor Garber
    and James Franco
    Music by Danny Elfman
    Cinematography Harris Savides
    Editing by Elliot Graham
    Studio Focus Features
    Distributed by Universal Pictures
  • 6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

    6. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
    Directed by David Fincher
    Produced by Kathleen Kennedy
    Frank Marshall
    Ceán Chaffin
    Screenplay by Eric Roth
    Story by Eric Roth
    Robin Swicord
    Based on "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" by
    F. Scott Fitzgerald
    Starring Brad Pitt
    Cate Blanchett
    Taraji P. Henson
    Julia Ormond
    Jason Flemyng
    Tilda Swinton
    Jared Harris
    Mahershalalhashbaz Ali
    Rampai Mohadi
    Phyllis Somerville
    Edith Ivey
    Elias Koteas
    Music by Alexandre Desplat
    Cinematography Claudio Miranda
    Editing by Kirk Baxter
    Angus Wall
  • 7. Slumdog Millionaire

    7. Slumdog Millionaire
    Directed by Danny Boyle
    Produced by Christian Colson
    Written by Simon Beaufoy
    Based on Q & A by
    Vikas Swarup
    Starring Dev Patel
    Freida Pinto
    Madhur Mittal
    Anil Kapoor
    Ayush Mahesh Khedekar
    Tanay Chheda
    Irfan Khan
    Rubina Ali
    Tanvi Ganesh Lonkar
    Azharuddin Mohammed Ismail
    Ashutosh Lobo Gajiwala
    Music by A. R. Rahman
    Cinematography Anthony Dod Mantle
    Editing by Chris Dickens
    Studio Celador Films
    Film4
    Distributed by Pathe Pictures
    (UK)
    Fox Searchlight Pictures
    Warner Bros. Pictures
    (US)
  • 8. Iron Man

    8. Iron Man
    Directed by Jon Favreau
    Produced by Avi Arad
    Kevin Feige
    Screenplay by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby
    Art Marcum
    Matt Holloway
    John August
    Starring Robert Downey Jr.
    Terrence Howard
    Jeff Bridges
    Gwyneth Paltrow
    Music by Ramin Djawadi
    Cinematography Matthew Libatique
    Editing by Dan Lebental
    Studio Marvel Studios
    Distributed by Paramount Pictures
  • 9. Speed Racer

    9. Speed Racer
    Directed by Wachowski brothers
    Produced by Larry Wachowski
    Andy Wachowski
    Joel Silver
    Screenplay by Wachowski brothers
    Story by Tatsuo Yoshida
    Starring Emile Hirsch
    Christina Ricci
    John Goodman
    Susan Sarandon
    Scott Porter
    Kick Gurry
    Roger Allam
    Matthew Fox
    Rain
    Music by Michael Giacchino
    Cinematography David Tattersall
    Editing by Roger Barton
    Zach Staenberg
    Studio Village Roadshow Pictures
    Silver Pictures
    Distributed by Warner Bros. Pictures
  • 10. Encounters at the End of the World

    10. Encounters at the End of the World
    Directed by Werner Herzog
    Produced by Henry Kaiser[1]
    Phil Fairclough
    Dave Harding
    Julian Hobbs
    Andrea Meditch
    Erik Nelson
    Written by Werner Herzog
    Narrated by Werner Herzog
    Music by Henry Kaiser
    David Lindley[1]
    Cinematography Peter Zeitlinger[1]
    Editing by Joe Bini[1]
    Studio Discovery Films
    Distributed by Discovery Films (USA)
    THINKFilm (USA)
    Image Entertainment
    Revolver Entertainment (UK)
  • 1. The Princess and the Frog

    1. The Princess and the Frog
    Directed by Ron Clements
    John Musker
    Produced by Peter Del Vecho
    John Lasseter
    Screenplay by Ron Clements
    John Musker
    Rob Edwards
    Story by Ron Clements
    John Musker
    Greg Erb
    Jason Oremland
    Don Hall
    Based on The Frog Princess by
    E. D. Baker
    Starring Anika Noni Rose
    Bruno Campos
    Keith David
    Michael-Leon Wooley
    Jennifer Cody
    Jim Cummings
    Peter Bartlett
    Jenifer Lewis
    Oprah Winfrey
    Terrence Howard
    John Goodman
    Music by Randy Newman
    Editing by Jeff Draheim
    Studio Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • 2. Up

    2. Up
    Directed by Pete Docter
    Co-Director:
    Bob Peterson
    Produced by Jonas Rivera
    Executive Producers:
    John Lasseter
    Andrew Stanton
    Screenplay by Bob Peterson
    Pete Docter
    Story by Pete Docter
    Bob Peterson
    Thomas McCarthy
    Starring Edward Asner
    Christopher Plummer
    Jordan Nagai
    Bob Peterson
    Music by Michael Giacchino
    Cinematography Patrick Lin
    Jean-Claudie Kalache
    Editing by Kevin Nolting
    Studio Pixar Animation Studios
    Distributed by Walt Disney Pictures
  • 3. Fantastic Mr. Fox

    3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
    Directed by Wes Anderson
    Produced by Wes Anderson
    Scott Rudin
    Allison Abbate
    Steven M. Rales
    Screenplay by Wes Anderson
    Noah Baumbach
    Based on Fantastic Mr Fox by
    Roald Dahl
    Starring George Clooney
    Meryl Streep
    Music by Alexandre Desplat
    Cinematography Tristan Oliver
    Editing by Andrew Weisblum
    Studio 20th Century Fox Animation
    Indian Paintbrush
    Regency Enterprises
    American Empirical Pictures
    Distributed by 20th Century Fox
  • 4. The Hurt Locker

    4. The Hurt Locker
    Directed by Kathryn Bigelow
    Produced by Kathryn Bigelow
    Mark Boal
    Nicolas Chartier
    Greg Shapiro
    Written by Mark Boal
    Starring Jeremy Renner
    Anthony Mackie
    Brian Geraghty
    Christian Camargo
    Evangeline Lilly
    Ralph Fiennes
    David Morse
    Guy Pearce
    Music by Marco Beltrami
    Buck Sanders
    Cinematography Barry Ackroyd
    Editing by Chris Innis
    Bob Murawski
    Studio Voltage Pictures
    Grosvenor Park Media
    Distributed by Summit Entertainment
    Warner Bros. (Italy)
    Optimum Releasing/Redbus Film Distribution (UK)
  • 5. Up in the Air

    5. Up in the Air
    Directed by Jason Reitman
    Produced by
    Daniel Dubiecki
    Jeffrey Clifford
    Ivan Reitman
    Jason Reitman
    Screenplay by

    Sheldon Turner
    Jason Reitman
    Based on

    Up in the Air by
    Walter Kirn
    Starring

    George Clooney
    Vera Farmiga
    Anna Kendrick
    Music by

    Rolfe Kent
    Randall Poster
    Rick Clark
    Cinematography Eric Steelberg
    Editing by Dana E. Glauberman
    Studio

    DW Studios
    The Montecito Picture Company
    Rickshaw Productions
    Distributed by Paramount Pictures
  • 6. The White Ribbon

    6. The White Ribbon
    Directed by Michael Haneke
    Produced by Stefan Arndt
    Veit Heiduschka
    Michael Katz
    Margaret Ménégoz
    Written by Michael Haneke
    Narrated by Ernst Jacobi
    Starring Christian Friedel
    Ulrich Tukur
    Josef Bierbichler
    Cinematography Christian Berger
    Editing by Monika Willi
    Studio Wega Film
    X Filme
    Distributed by Filmladen (Austria)
    X Verleih AG (Germany)
  • 7. A Single Man

    7. A Single Man
    Directed by Tom Ford
    Produced by Tom Ford
    Andrew Miano
    Robert Salerno
    Chris Weitz
    Screenplay by Tom Ford
    David Scearce
    Based on A Single Man by
    Christopher Isherwood
    Starring Colin Firth
    Julianne Moore
    Matthew Goode
    Nicholas Hoult
    Music by Abel Korzeniowski
    (Additional music by Shigeru Umebayashi)
    Cinematography Eduard Grau
    Editing by Joan Sobel
    Studio Artina Films
    Depth of Field
    Fade to Black
    Distributed by The Weinstein Company
  • 8. Of Time and the City

    8. Of Time and the City
    Directed by Terence Davies
    Produced by Solon Papadopoulos, Roy Boulter
    Written by Terence Davies
    Music by Ian Neil
    Cinematography Tim Pollard (cinematographer)
    Editing by Liza Ryan-Carter
    Distributed by British Film Institute
  • 9. District 9

    9. District 9
    Directed by Neill Blomkamp
    Produced by
    Peter Jackson
    Carolynne Cunningham
    Written by

    Neill Blomkamp
    Terri Tatchell
    Starring

    Sharlto Copley
    Jason Cope
    David James
    Music by Clinton Shorter
    Cinematography Trent Opaloch
    Editing by Julian Clarke
    Studio

    WingNut Films
    QED International
    Key Creatives
    Wintergreen Productions
    Distributed by TriStar Pictures
  • 10. Thirst

    10. Thirst
    Hangul 박쥐
    RR Bakjwi
    Directed by Park Chan-wook
    Produced by Park Chan-wook,
    Ahn Soo-Hyeon
    Written by Park Chan-wook,
    Jeong Seo-Kyeong
    Starring Song Kang-ho,
    Kim Ok-bin,
    Shin Ha-kyun
    Music by Jo Yeong-wook
    Cinematography Jeong Jeong-hun
    Editing by Kim Sang-Beom,
    Kim Jae-Beom
    Studio Moho Films
    Distributed by CJ Entertainment
    Universal Pictures
    Focus Features
  • 1. Toy Story 3

    1. Toy Story 3
    Directed by Lee Unkrich
    Produced by Darla K. Anderson
    John Lasseter (Executive)
    Nicole Paradis Grindle (Associate)
    Screenplay by Michael Arndt
    Story by John Lasseter
    Andrew Stanton
    Lee Unkrich
    Starring Tom Hanks
    Tim Allen
    Joan Cusack
    Ned Beatty
    Don Rickles
    Michael Keaton
    Wallace Shawn
    John Ratzenberger
    Blake Clark
    Estelle Harris
    Jodi Benson
    Music by Randy Newman
    Cinematography Jeremy Lasky
    Kim White
    Editing by Ken Schretzmann
    Studio Pixar
    Distributed by Walt Disney Pictures
  • 2. Inside Job

    2. Inside Job
    Directed by Charles Ferguson
    Produced by Audrey Marrs
    Charles Ferguson
    Narrated by Matt Damon
    Music by Alex Heffes
    Cinematography Svetlana Cvetko
    Kalyanee Mam
    Editing by Chad Beck
    Adam Bolt
    Distributed by Sony Pictures Classics
  • 3. Never Let Me Go

    Directed by Mark Romanek
    Produced by Mark Romanek
    Alex Garland
    Andrew Macdonald
    Allon Reich
    Screenplay by Alex Garland
    Based on Never Let Me Go by
    Kazuo Ishiguro
    Narrated by Carey Mulligan
    Starring Carey Mulligan
    Keira Knightley
    Andrew Garfield
    Music by Rachel Portman[1]
    Cinematography Adam Kimmel
    Editing by Barney Pilling
    Studio DNA Films
    Film4
    Distributed by Fox Searchlight Pictures
  • 4. Life During Wartime

    Directed by Todd Solondz
    Produced by Derrick Tseng,
    Christine K. Walker
    Written by Todd Solondz
    Starring Ally Sheedy
    Allison Janney
    Ciarán Hinds
    Chris Marquette
    Paul Reubens
    Michael Kenneth Williams
    Shirley Henderson
    Charlotte Rampling
    Rich Pecci
    Renee Taylor
    Michael Lerner
    Studio Werc Werk Works
    Distributed by IFC Films
  • 5. The Social Network

    Directed by David Fincher
    Produced by David Fincher
    Scott Rudin
    Dana Brunetti
    Michael De Luca
    Ceán Chaffin
    Kevin Spacey
    Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin
    Based on The Accidental Billionaires by
    Ben Mezrich
    Starring Jesse Eisenberg
    Andrew Garfield
    Justin Timberlake
    Brenda Song
    Armie Hammer
    Max Minghella
    Rashida Jones
    Rooney Mara
    Music by Trent Reznor
    Atticus Ross
    Cinematography Jeff Cronenweth
    Editing by Kirk Baxter
    Angus Wall
    Studio Relativity Media
    Trigger Street Productions
    Distributed by Columbia Pi
  • 6. Rabbit Hole

    Directed by John Cameron Mitchell
    Produced by Nicole Kidman
    Leslie Urdang
    Gigi Pritzker
    Per Saari
    Dean Vanech
    Screenplay by David Lindsay-Abaire
    Based on Rabbit Hole by
    David Lindsay-Abaire
    Starring Nicole Kidman
    Aaron Eckhart
    Dianne Wiest
    Music by Anton Sanko
    Cinematography Frank G. DeMarco
    Editing by Joe Klotz
    Studio Blossom Films
    Odd Lot Entertainment
    Distributed by Lionsgate
  • 7. Wild Grass

    Directed by Alain Resnais
    Produced by Jean-Louis Livi
    Julie Salvador
    Written by Alex Reval
    Laurent Herbiet
    Story by Christian Gailly
    Narrated by Édouard Baer
    Starring Sabine Azéma
    André Dussollier
    Anne Consigny
    Emmanuelle Devos
    Music by Mark Snow
    Cinematography Éric Gautier
    Editing by Hervé de Luze
    Distributed by Studio Canal
  • 8. Green Zone

    Directed by Paul Greengrass
    Produced by
    Tim Bevan
    Eric Fellner
    Lloyd Levin
    Paul Greengrass
    Written by

    Brian Helgeland
    Based on

    Imperial Life in the Emerald City by
    Rajiv Chandrasekaran
    Starring

    Matt Damon
    Greg Kinnear
    Brendan Gleeson
    Amy Ryan
    Khalid Abdalla
    Jason Isaacs
    Music by John Powell
    Cinematography Barry Ackroyd
    Editing by Christopher Rouse
    Studio

    StudioCanal
    Relativity Media
    Working Title Films
  • 9. Waiting for 'Superman'

    Directed by Davis Guggenheim
    Produced by Lesley Chilcott
    Written by Davis Guggenheim
    Billy Kimball
    Music by Christophe Beck
    Cinematography Bob Richman
    Erich Roland
    Editing by Jay Cassidy
    Greg Finton
    Kim Roberts
    Studio Walden Documentaries
    Participant Media
    Distributed by Paramount Vantage
  • 10. Four Lions

    Directed by Chris Morris
    Produced by Mark Herbert
    Derrin Schlesinger
    Written by Chris Morris
    Jesse Armstrong
    Sam Bain
    Simon Blackwell (additional writing)
    Starring Riz Ahmed
    Arsher Ali
    Nigel Lindsay
    Kayvan Novak
    Adeel Akhtar
    Craig Parkinson
    Cinematography Lol Crawley
    Editing by Billy Sneddon
    Studio Film4
    Wild Bunch
    Optimum Releasing
    Warp Films
    Distributed by Optimum Releasing
    (United Kingdom)
    Drafthouse Films
    (United States)
  • Period: to

    Top Ten Movies of 2009

  • Period: to

    Top Ten Movies of '10