Zachary Taylor AH

Timeline created by ah776
  • Sep 9, 1444

    accomplish

    Maintaining slavery was one of his final acts in life. In his will, approximately 131 enslaved men, women, and children, ranging in age from infants to the elderly, were left to Taylor's wife Margaret; daughters Ann and Betty; and his son Richard.
  • his mothers birth date

    his mothers birth date
    Sarah Dabney Strother Taylor
    mothers date of birth and place: Dec.14,1760 Virginia
  • dads birth date

    dads birth date
    Lieutenant colonel Richard Taylor
    fathers birth date and place: Apr. 3,1779, orange county, VA
  • born

    November 24, 1784, at Montebello plantation, near Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.
  • wife's birth date and place

    wife's birth date and place
    Margaret Taylor

    Born: September 21, 1788, Calvert County, MD
  • Zachary Taylors vice president

    Zachary Taylors  vice president
    Millard Fillmore
  • nick name

    nickname: Old Rough-and-Ready
  • when he got married

    when he got married: June 21, 1810
  • what number of president is he and what year was he

    Zachary Taylor, a general and national hero in the United States Army from the time of the Mexican-American War and the War of 1812, was elected the 12th U.S. President, serving from March 1849 until his death in July 1850.
  • 5.kid

    Margaret Smith
    Born: 1813
  • 1.kid

    1.kid
    Sarah Knox Taylor Born: March 6, 1814, Forts of Vincennes, Indiana
    Died: September 15, 1835, Saint Francisville, LA
  • 2.kid

    2.kid
    Mary Elizabeth Bliss Born: April 20, 1824, Louisville, KY
    Died: July 25, 1909, Winchester, VA
  • 3.kid

    3.kid
    Richard Taylor Born: January 27, 1826, Jefferson County, KY
    Died: April 12, 1879, New York, NY
  • old job

    old job
    he was a farmer
  • political party

    political party
    Whig-party
  • commander

    Taylor became commander of the army of the west division
  • fact 2

    He was a descendent of William Brewster, a leader of the Pilgrims who first landed on Plymouth Rock and sailed to America on the Mayflower.
  • Indian campaigns

    Taylor helped with the Indians campaigns including the black hawk war
  • Taylor was a simple man

    Taylor lived in a simple tent ate simple foods he was a simple person
  • facts

    President James Madison was Taylor's second cousin.
  • the gold rush

    In 1848, the California gold rush began, increasing the urgency to establish government in the west. In order to avoid bitter debates over the status of slavery in Federal territories, Taylor encouraged California and New Mexico to bypass territorial status and enter the Union as states as soon as possible.
  • how tall he was

    he was very short and when he wanted to ride his hoarse he would have to get a boost up on his horse
  • the compromise of 1850

    it has 5 parts 1. is California became a free state 2.was slave trade stopped in Washing Ton D.C.
  • news worthy

    what was newsworthy:May 1, 1850. Compromise of 1850. Congress debates solutions to the issue of slavery's possible expansion into the territories won in the Mexican War.
  • date Zachary Taylor's death date and how he died

    On July 9, 1850, after only 16 months in office, President Zachary Taylor dies after a brief illness
  • where he was buried

    Zachary Taylor National Cemetery, Louisville, KY
  • 4.kid

    Ann Mackall
    Born: 1811, Jefferson County, KY
    Died: December 2, 1875, Freiburg I'm Breisgau, Germany
  • Zachary Taylor quotes

    My life has been devoted to arms, yet I look upon war at all times, and under all circumstances, as a national calamity to be avoided if compatible with national honor.
  • religion

    Episcopalian
  • pets name

    pets name
    Old Whitey Old Whitey, a wartime horse
    Apollo, a former circus pony