Unrelenting: Peasant Killings Under the Duterte Regime

Timeline created by pst advoc8
  • Duterte takes oath

    Duterte takes oath
  • Remar Mayantao, Rogen Suminao, and Senon Nacaytuna (Bukidnon)

    Remar Mayantao, Rogen Suminao, and Senon Nacaytuna (Bukidnon)
  • Hermie Alegre (Davao)

    Hermie Alegre (Davao)
  • Makenet Gayoran (Bukidnon)

    Makenet Gayoran (Bukidnon)
  • Lumads Jimmy Barosa and Jerry Layola (Agusan del Sur)

    Lumads Jimmy Barosa and Jerry Layola (Agusan del Sur)
  • Jessybel Sanchez (Davao del Norte)

    Jessybel Sanchez (Davao del Norte)
  • Elmer del Rosario (Misamis Occidental)

    Elmer del Rosario (Misamis Occidental)
  • Fort Magsasay Massacre, 4 killed (Nueva Ecija)

    Fort Magsasay Massacre, 4 killed (Nueva Ecija)
    Gaudencio Bagalay, Emerenciana “Baby” Dela Rosa, Violeta De Leon, and Eligio Barbado. Read an article.
  • Ariel Diaz (Isabela)

    Ariel Diaz (Isabela)
  • Peasant leader & anti-mining activist Jimmy Saypan (Compostela Valley))

    Peasant leader & anti-mining activist Jimmy Saypan (Compostela Valley))
  • Young land defender Joselito Pasaporte (Compostela Valley)

    Young land defender Joselito Pasaporte (Compostela Valley)
  • Peasant leader Jimmy Sotto (Pampanga)

    Peasant leader Jimmy Sotto (Pampanga)
  • T'boli chieftain Venie Diamante (South Cotabato)

    T'boli chieftain Venie Diamante (South Cotabato)
  • NFSW leader Alexander Ceballos (Negros Occidental)

    NFSW leader Alexander Ceballos (Negros Occidental)
  • Veronico Delamente (Surigao del Norte)

    Veronico Delamente (Surigao del Norte)
  • Wencislao Pacquiao (Negros Occidental)

    Wencislao Pacquiao (Negros Occidental)
  • Lumad leader Renato Anglao (Bukdinon)

    Lumad leader Renato Anglao (Bukdinon)
  • Matanem Pocuan (Bukidnon)

    Matanem Pocuan (Bukidnon)
  • Emelito Rotimas (Compostela Valley)

    Emelito Rotimas (Compostela Valley)
  • Pipito Tiambong and Jeremy Beto (Agusan del Norte)

    Pipito Tiambong and Jeremy Beto (Agusan del Norte)
  • Orlando Eslana (Capiz)

    Orlando Eslana (Capiz)
  • Edweno Catog (Compostela Valley)

    Edweno Catog (Compostela Valley)
  • Roel Rico Satingasin (Davao)

    Roel Rico Satingasin (Davao)
  • Ariel Gelbero (Davao)

    Ariel Gelbero (Davao)
  • Willerme Agorde (North Cotabato)

    Willerme Agorde (North Cotabato)
  • Ian and Lorendo Borres (Capiz)

    Ian and Lorendo Borres (Capiz)
  • Gilbert Bancat (Quezon)

    Gilbert Bancat (Quezon)
  • Leonila and Ramon Pesadilla (Compostela Valley)

    Leonila and Ramon Pesadilla (Compostela Valley)
  • Moro leader Billamin Hassan and Nurrudin Muhlis (Basilan)

    Moro leader Billamin Hassan and Nurrudin Muhlis (Basilan)
  • Pedro Pandagay (Compostela Valley)

    Pedro Pandagay (Compostela Valley)
  • Cora Lina, Arlene and Arman Almonicar (Compostela Valley)

    Cora Lina, Arlene and Arman Almonicar (Compostela Valley)
  • Renel Miraballes (Camarines Sur)

    Renel Miraballes (Camarines Sur)
  • Danilo Nadal (Compostela Valley)

    Danilo Nadal (Compostela Valley)
  • Elias Pureza (Davao del Norte)

    Elias Pureza (Davao del Norte)
  • Bernardo Ripdos (Compostela Valley)

    Bernardo Ripdos (Compostela Valley)
  • Constancio and Crisanta Petalco (Bohol)

    Constancio and Crisanta Petalco (Bohol)
  • Masbate Massacre, 6 killed (Masbate)

    Masbate Massacre, 6 killed (Masbate)
  • Abdullah Mamansag (North Cotabato)

    Abdullah Mamansag (North Cotabato)
  • Federico Plaza (Compostela Valley)

    Federico Plaza (Compostela Valley)
  • Rodolfo Dagahuya Jr. (Davao)

    Rodolfo Dagahuya Jr. (Davao)
  • Father and son Idris and Jalal Rascal (Lanao del Sur)

    Father and son Idris and Jalal Rascal (Lanao del Sur)
  • Duterte declares martial law in Mindanao

    Duterte declares martial law in Mindanao
  • B'laan Daniol Lasib (Davao del Sur)

    B'laan Daniol Lasib (Davao del Sur)
  • Ana Marie Aumada (Davao Oriental)

    Ana Marie Aumada (Davao Oriental)
  • Jessie Cabeza (Compostela Valley)

    Jessie Cabeza (Compostela Valley)
  • Peasant Leader Lito Casalla (Batangas)

    Peasant Leader Lito Casalla (Batangas)
  • Jaynudin Amiludin (Maguindanao)

    Jaynudin Amiludin (Maguindanao)
  • Joseph Baning (Camarines Norte)

    Joseph Baning (Camarines Norte)
  • Lumad Ande Latuan (Bukidnon)

    Lumad Ande Latuan (Bukidnon)
  • Meliton Catampungan (Surigao del Norte)

    Meliton Catampungan (Surigao del Norte)
  • Remond Lino (Compostela Valley)

    Remond Lino (Compostela Valley)
  • Farmer Activist Carolina Arado (Compostela Valley)

    Farmer Activist Carolina Arado (Compostela Valley)
  • Silvestre Maratas (Surigao del Sur)

    Silvestre Maratas (Surigao del Sur)
  • Mario and Catalina Castro (Nueva Ecija)

    Mario and Catalina Castro (Nueva Ecija)
  • Fisherfolk leader Alberto “Leboy” Tecson (Negros Oriental)

    Fisherfolk leader Alberto “Leboy” Tecson (Negros Oriental)
  • Arnel Borres and Dick Laura (Sorsogon)

    Arnel Borres and Dick Laura (Sorsogon)
  • Eddie Alyawan (Compostela Valley)

    Eddie Alyawan (Compostela Valley)
  • Roger “Titing” Timboco (Compostela Valley)

    Roger “Titing” Timboco (Compostela Valley)
  • Malico, San Nicolas Massacre, 4 killed (Pangasinan)

    Malico, San Nicolas Massacre, 4 killed (Pangasinan)
    Crisologo “Celso” Alambra, Marcelo “Mar” Perico, Arthuro Galvez, and Thelma Albanio. Read more.
  • Lomer Gerodias (Compostela Valley)

    Lomer Gerodias (Compostela Valley)
  • Rogelio and Rolito Mendoza (Isabela)

    Rogelio and Rolito Mendoza (Isabela)
  • Jezreel and Dalia Arrabis (Davao del Sur)

    Jezreel and Dalia Arrabis (Davao del Sur)
  • Young Lumad Obello Bay-ao (Davao Del Norte)

    Young Lumad Obello Bay-ao (Davao Del Norte)
  • Luardo Yac (Negros Oriental)

    Luardo Yac (Negros Oriental)
  • Peasant Leader Reneboy Magayano (Compostela Valley)

    Peasant Leader Reneboy Magayano (Compostela Valley)
  • Perfecto Hoyle (Agusan del Norte)

    Perfecto Hoyle (Agusan del Norte)
  • Peasant Leader Vivencio Sahay (Agusan del Norte)

    Peasant Leader Vivencio Sahay (Agusan del Norte)
  • Anakpawis Organizer Apolonio Maranan (Davao)

    Anakpawis Organizer Apolonio Maranan (Davao)
  • Human Rights Defender Elisa Badayos and Farmer Elioterio Moises

    Human Rights Defender Elisa Badayos and Farmer Elioterio Moises
  • Lake Sebu Massacre, 8 killed (South Cotabato)

    Lake Sebu Massacre, 8 killed (South Cotabato)
    Victor Danyan, Victor Danyan, Jr., Artemio Danyan, Pato Celardo, Samuel Angkoy, To Diamante, Bobot Lagase, and Matend Bantal. Read more.
  • Fisherfolk Organizer Aldrin Sese

    Fisherfolk Organizer Aldrin Sese